Battle of the Rockies

2010 Battle of the RockiesChampions Neway Oilfield Services Outrider Jason Lemieux, Driver Rick Fraser, Outrider Chad Fike. Photo By Billy Melville

Rains fell hard on the fourth run in Rocky Mountain House, Alberta, the Battle of the Rockies wrapped up on Sunday afternoon in front of a large and enthusiastic crowd. When the soggy day ended, it was Rick Fraser, driving the Neway Oilfield Services outfit, and along with outriders Chad Fike and Jason Lemieux, that captured the inaugural Battle of the Rockies after posting the best four day aggregate time of 5:18.08. It was a near perfect show for Rick Fraser who took day money on 3 out of 4 nights and established the track record on opening night.

2010 Grande Prairie Stompede champion Rae Croteau ended up in second place overall, 3.01 seconds behind the winner Rick Fraser. Layne MacGillivray finished third overall, with Doug Irvine and Troy Flad filling out the top five for the four day show.

As far as the day results are concerned, Rick Fraser posted the fast time of the day with a 1:20.35. Coming off barrel number 1 in heat 5, Fraser, driving the Neway Oilfield Services outfit, placed first on the night by 98 one-hundreds of a second over Tim Haroldson who placed second for the day. Rae Croteau Jr., Layne MacGillivray and Barry Hodgson rounded out the top five for the night.

The WPCA Dodge Pro Tour will now move onto Drumheller for the Richard Cosgrave Memorial Badlands Dinosaur Derby starting on Friday, August 27 until Sunday, August 29, 2010. Friday and Saturday races will start at 7:00pm with Sunday’s finals running at 4:00pm. Live coverage of the Richard Cosgrave Memorial Badlands Dinosaur Derby can be heard live Friday and Saturday starting at 6:45pm and 3:45pm on Sunday on Classic Country AM1060 out of Calgary, 890AM CJDC out of Dawson Creek and 99.7 FM The Wolf out of Bonnyville.

~ Billy Melville

2010 BATTLE OF THE ROCKIES CHAMPIONS
Neway Oilfield Services
Rick Fraser – Driver
Chad Fike, Jason Lemieux – Outriders
Day 4 Results
Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Rick Fraser Neway Oilfield Services 1:20.35
2 Tim Haroldson Busted Ladies Lingerie 1:21.33
3 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 1:21.80
4 Layne MacGilIivray Wellmax Oilfield Ltd. 1:22.02
5 Barry Hodgson Royal LePage Tamarack Trail Real Estate 1:22.06
6 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 1:22.22
7/8 Jason Johnstone Henry’s Western Wear 1:22.27
7/8 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 1:22.27
9 Darcy Flad Target Excavating 1:22.29
10 Hugh Sinclair Geometric Pipleline Services 1:22.32
11 Lincoln Douglas L & S Farms 1:22.71
12 John Walters Alberta Pressure Testing 1:22.76
13 Sean DeBolt Rocky Credit Union 1:22.98
14 Evan Salmond Cadrain Family 1:23.18
15 Reg Johnstone Spirit of the Rockies 1:23.19
16 Brian Mayan Friends of Bryan Mayan 1:23.30
17 Codey McCurrach Quinn Contracting 1:23.32
18 Troy Dorchester Eldorado Pressure 1:23.69
19 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd 1:23.75
20 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 1:23.85
21 Chance Bensmiller Coles Auction Service 1:23.86
22 Jordie Fike Penn West Energy 1:23.88
23 Jason Glass Co-operators Insurance 1:23.96
24 Cody Ridsdale Glover International Trucks Ltd. 1:23.97
25 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 1:24.00
26 Mark Sutherland Pipestone Carriers Inc. 1:24.11
27 Kelly Sutherland Olds Glacier Water and Gravel Hauling 1:24.36
28 Jerry Bremner W. Pidhirney Welding Ltd. 1:24.38
29 Colt Cosgrave A J Automotive 1:24.40
30 Luke Tournier JC Pressure Testing 1:24.83
31 Kurt Bensmiller Pidherney’s From Start to Finish 1:25.24
32 Shane Cartier Westend Liquor Store 1:25.30
33 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 1:25.37
34 Chad Harden Image Distributors 1:25.64
35 Mike Vigen White Owl Whiskey By Highwood Distillers Ltd. 1:26.69
36 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 1:28.20
4 Day Aggregate Standings
Rank Driver Sponsor 4 Day Total
1 Rick Fraser Neway Oilfield Services 5:18.08
2 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 5:21.09
3 Layne MacGilIivray Wellmax Oilfield Ltd. 5:23.14
4 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 5:23.43
5 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 5:23.57
6 Jordie Fike Penn West Energy 5:23.59
7 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd 5:24.17
8 Tim Haroldson Busted Ladies Lingerie 5:24.45
9 Chance Bensmiller Pollitt Oilfield Construction/Coles Auction Service 5:24.98
10 Kelly Sutherland Olds Glacier Water and Gravel Hauling 5:25.40
11 Jason Johnstone Henry’s Western Wear 5:26.39
12 Evan Salmond Cadrain Family 5:26.45
13 Brian Mayan Friends of Bryan Mayan 5:27.27
14 Lincoln Douglas L & S Farms 5:27.30
15 Jerry Bremner W. Pidhirney Welding Ltd. 5:27.48
16 Darcy Flad Target Excavating 5:27.81
17 Barry Hodgson Royal LePage Tamarack Trail Real Estate 5:27.89
18 Luke Tournier JC Pressure Testing 5:28.55
19 Troy Dorchester Eldorado Pressure 5:28.93
20 Cody Ridsdale Glover International Trucks Ltd. 5:29.05
21 Jason Glass Co-operators Insurance 5:29.36
22 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 5:30.33
23 Hugh Sinclair Geometric Pipleline Services 5:30.70
24 Chad Harden Spartan Controls/EnCana/Image Dist./ConocoPhillips 5:30.98
25 Kurt Bensmiller Pidherney’s From Start to Finish 5:31.12
26 Sean DeBolt Rocky Credit Union 5:31.75
27 John Walters Alberta Pressure Testing 5:32.42
28 Colt Cosgrave A J Automotive 5:32.96
29 Reg Johnstone Spirit of the Rockies 5:33.18
30 Mike Vigen White Owl Whiskey By Highwood Distillers Ltd. 5:33.37
31 Shane Cartier Westend Liquor Store 5:34.09
32 Codey McCurrach Quinn Contracting 5:34.78
33 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 5:35.21
34 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 5:36.26
35/36 Mark Sutherland Pipestone Carriers Inc. N.T
35/36 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services N.T

Speak Your Mind

*