Bonnyville Chuckwagon Championship

2010 Bonnyville Chuckawagon Championship Champions George Normand Memorial $15,000.00 Sudden Death Championship Final Heat Source Energy/Spartan Controls Outfit (L-R): Outrider Reo King, Driver Chad Harden, Sherry Normand, Bonnyville Chuckwagon Committee’s Tina Michaud, Ray Normand, Outrider Kris Flanagan. Photo By Jessica Melville

The 2010 Bonnyville Chuckwagon Championship finished up on a perfect Sunday afternoon, and Chad Harden, driving the Source Energy/Spartan Controls outfit, and along with outriders Reo King and Kris Flanagan, won the $15,000.00 George Normand Memorial Sudden Death Championship Final heat and the 2010 Bonnyville Chuckwagon Championship after posting the best time of the day with a 1:18.31.

Coming off barrel number 3 in heat number 12, Harden won the sudden death final on a good racetrack by 49 one-hundreds of a second over Jerry Bremner who placed 2nd from barrel number 1, followed by defending champion Brian Mayan who placed a distant 3rd from barrel number 2. Harden also ended up with the best 4 day aggregate with a total time of 5:13.53, followed by Jerry Bremner, Rick Fraser, Grant Profit and Cliff Cunningham filling out the top 5 overall. For outrider Reo King, it was the 3rd Bonnyville Chuckwagon Championship in as many years with 3 different drivers.

As mentioned previously, Harden’s 1:18.31 was also good for top money on the day, 14 one-hundreds of a second better than Colt Cosgrave who placed 2nd for the day. Rick Fraser, Jerry Bremner and Hugh Sinclair filled out the top five on the final day.

The WPCA Dodge Pro Tour now moves onto Strathmore, Alberta for the WPCA Dodge Pro Tour Championship and Strathmore Heritage Days Stampede starting Thursday July 29, 2010 and running through to Monday, August 2, 2010. Races will run Thursday through Sunday starting at 7:15 PM, with the finals on Monday at 6:00 PM. Live radio coverage can be heard starting at 7:00pm Thursday through Sunday and 5:45pm on Monday on Classic Country AM1060 out of Calgary, 890AM CJDC out of Dawson Creek and 99.7 FM The Wolf out of Bonnyville.

~ Billy Melville

Courtesy World Professional Chuckwagon Association

2010 BONNYVILLE CHUCKWAGON CHAMPIONSHIP CHAMPIONS
Source Energy/Spartan Controls
Chad Harden – Driver
Kris Flanagan, Reo King – Outriders
George Normand Memorial Sudden Death Championship Final Heat (By Barrel Draw)
1 Jerry Bremner Trailblazer RV Centre
2 Brian Mayan Ross & Sylvestre LLP Chartered Accountants
3 Chad Harden Source Energy/Spartan Controls
DAY 4 RESULTS
Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Chad Harden Spartan Controls 1:18.31
2 Colt Cosgrave Lakeside Oilfield Services 1:18.45
3 Rick Fraser Pride of the Lakeland 1:18.77
4 Jerry Bremner Trailblazer RV Centre 1:18.80
5 Hugh Sinclair Town & Country Developments 1:19.01
6 Cliff Cunningham Lakeland Homes 1:19.40
7 Mike Vigen Hamel’s Meat Market 1:19.42
8 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 1:19.48
9/10 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 1:19.57
9/10 Mark Sutherland Pipestone Carriers INC 1:19.57
11 Darcy Flad Horizon Mechanical 1:19.73
12 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd 1:19.87
13 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc 1:19.92
14 Jason Glass Tuboscope of Canada 1:20.06
15 Lincoln Douglas DLM Enterprises 1:20.24
16 Luke Tournier Tri-City Contracing Ltd. 1:20.46
17 Codey McCurrach Quinn Contracting 1:20.64
18 Jason Johnstone CSI Canada Safety 1:20.77
19 Tim Haroldson Scorpion Industries 1:20.81
20 Kurt Bensmiller Bonnyville Chrysler Jeep 1:20.85
21 Kelly Sutherland Knelson Sand and Gravel 1:21.32
22 Layne MacGilIivray Moko Oilfield 1:21.36
23 Evan Salmond Bonnyville Chuckwagon Committee 1:21.72
24 Jordie Fike Triple T Greenery 1:21.88
25 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 1:22.64
26 John Walters Bonnyville Chuckwagon Committee 1:22.71
27 Barry Hodgson Bonnyville Neighbourhood Inn 1:22.77
28 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 1:23.23
29 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 1:24.78
30 Sean DeBolt King Kans 1:25.63
31 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 1:25.98
32 Cody Ridsdale Sign Solutions 1:26.82
33 Reg Johnstone Kal Tire 1:27.08
34 Chance Bensmiller Cougar Fuels Ltd. 1:29.37
35 Shane Cartier Xtreme Oilfield Technologies 1:29.74
36 Brian Mayan Ross & Sylvestre LLP Chartered Accountants 1:38.11
4 DAY AGGREGATE
Rank Driver Sponsor 4 Day Total
1 Chad Harden Source Energy/Spartan Controls 5:13.53
2 Jerry Bremner Trailblazer RV Centre 5:13.98
3 Rick Fraser Pride of the Lakeland 5:14.16
4 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd 5:15.68
5 Cliff Cunningham Lakeland Homes 5:15.99
6 Codey McCurrach Quinn Contracting 5:16.79
7 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 5:17.13
8 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 5:17.36
9 Jason Johnstone CSI Canada Safety 5:17.40
10 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc 5:17.80
11 Darcy Flad Horizon Mechanical 5:17.89
12/13 Hugh Sinclair Town & Country Developments 5:17.91
12/13 Tim Haroldson Scorpion Industries 5:17.91
14 Kurt Bensmiller Bonnyville Chrysler Jeep 5:18.06
15 Lincoln Douglas DLM Enterprises 5:18.33
16 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 5:18.99
17 Jason Glass Tuboscope of Canada 5:19.27
18 Colt Cosgrave Lakeside Oilfield Services 5:20.38
19 Luke Tournier Tri-City Contracing Ltd. 5:23.05
20 Mark Sutherland Pipestone Carriers INC 5:23.32
21 Kelly Sutherland Knelson Sand and Gravel 5:24.62
22 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 5:24.89
23 Evan Salmond Bonnyville Chuckwagon Committee 5:26.13
24 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 5:26.50
25 Jordie Fike Triple T Greenery 5:27.03
26 Reg Johnstone Kal Tire 5:27.05
27 Barry Hodgson Bonnyville Neighbourhood Inn 5:27.80
28 Sean DeBolt King Kans 5:28.53
29 Cody Ridsdale Sign Solutions 5:28.79
30 John Walters Bonnyville Chuckwagon Committee 5:30.33
31 Shane Cartier Xtreme Oilfield Technologies 5:30.66
32 Brian Mayan Ross & Sylvestre LLP Chartered Accountants 5:32.92
33 Chance Bensmiller Cougar Fuels Ltd. 5:36.07
34 Layne MacGilIivray Moko Oilfield 5:36.37
35 Mike Vigen Hamel’s Meat Market 5:36.54
36 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 5:42.25

Speak Your Mind

*