Canadian Finals Rodeo Set to Run

COURTESY OF THE CPRA


In just one day from today rodeo fans will descend on Rexall Place in Edmonton, Alberta, for six performances of high-octane rodeo action. The Canadian Professional Rodeo Association (CPRA) along with Northlands is pleased to present the 37th annual Canadian Finals Rodeo (CFR), running November 10 to 14.

“It’s the biggest rodeo of the year,” exclaims season leader Jesse Torkelson of Warburg, AB. The bull rider, returning to CFR for the second time, is looking forward to the energy that comes with the large crowds at Rexall Place. “There’s a lot of people in that building and it gets you revved up pretty good,” he grins.

Former Canadian Novice Saddle Bronc Champion Dustin Thompson agrees. “I’m super excited,” he states. “I was fortunate enough to go there as a steer rider in 1994 and I remember walking into that building and watching the grand entry that first night, my heart just pounding, and thinking this is what I want to do for the rest of my life. And then, for a goal to become a reality, is something neat that not everybody gets to experience in their life.”

There are 106 CFR contestants who have earned their spot at the finals – where they’ll be competing for national titles – by finishing at the top of the Canadian standings in their respective events, and attending at least 15 rodeos through the regular season. Joining them are the season’s top stock; and, with more than $1.32 million up for grabs, anything is bound to happen.

The CPRA teamed up with the Edmonton Exhibition – now Northlands – to produce the first ever CFR in 1974, with the goal of matching the top rodeo athletes with the best bucking stock in the country, and placing Canadian championships on the line in what would become one of the nation’s most exceptional sporting events.

That partnership between the CPRA and Northlands is still going strong as we head into an exciting 37th year. The 36th annual CFR attracted nearly 90,000 fans to Rexall Place in Edmonton, Alta. last November, a testament to the sport’s ongoing popularity and growth.

New to CFR this year is The Buckle, a venue for featuring live music. Visit the website at http://www.canadianfinalsrodeo.com/buckle for more details.

CFR at a Glance
Canadian Finals Rodeo XXXVII: November 10-14
Total Entrants for 2010 CFR: 108 – Total Purse: $1.32 million

Nightly performances begin at 7 p.m. on Wednesday, November 10 through Saturday, November 13. Matinee performances begin at 1 p.m. on Saturday, November 13 and Sunday, November 14. Please visit www.canadianfinalsrodeo.ca for more information.

2010 CFR Television Schedule

Presented By:     Shaw TV, CPRA and Northlands
Available On:     National and Edmonton Broadcast
Show Times:     November 10 – Wednesday Highlights (11:00 pm MST)
November 11 – Thursday Highlights (11:00 pm MST)
November 12 – Friday Highlights (11:00 pm MST)
November 13 – Saturday Highlights (9:00 pm MST)
November 14 – Sunday Finals (9:00 p.m. MST)

2010 CFR Personnel
Announcer: Les McIntyre and Wayne Brooks
Pick-Up Men: Gary Rempel, Jason Resch
Bull Fighters: David Sandilands and Jesse Byrne, with Scott Byrne as the alternate
Clown/Barrelman: Ash Cooper
Timers: Maxine Baird and Brenda Vold
Specialty Acts: Annie and the Littles, and Niki Cammaert

2009 Canadian Champions
All-Around and High Point Champion: Kyle Thomson, Black Diamond, AB, $50,169
Saddle Bronc: Chet Johnson, Gillette, WY, $54,185
Bareback: Kyle Bowers, Brooks, AB, $65,695
Bull Riding: Brett Thompson, Medicine Hat, AB, $76,206
Tie-Down Roping: Alwin Bouchard, Scandia, AB, $63,933
Steer Wrestling: Cody Cassidy: Donalda, AB, $71,358
Ladies Barrrel Racing: Gaylene Buff, Westwold, BC, $67,555
Team Roping: Travis Gallais (header), Olds, AB, $19,865 and Kevin Schreiner (heeler), Medicine Hat, AB, $18,489
Novice Saddle Bronc: Rylan Geiger, Bracken, SK, $9,396
Novice Bareback: Colin Adams, Deloraine, MB, $10,431
Steer Riding: Shay Marks, Sunnybrook, AB, $8,607

CPRA Scoring Records
Saddle Bronc: 95 – Glen O’Neill (Franklin Rodeo Company’s Airwolf, Innisfail, AB, 1996) and Doug Vold (Franklin Rodeo Company’s Transport, Meadow Lake, 1979)
Bareback: 95 – Davey Shields Jr. (Calgary Exhibition & Stampede’s Grated Coconut, Calgary Stampede, 2005)
Bull Riding: 94 – Greg Whitlow (Girletz Rodeo Stock’s Lights Out, Strathmore, AB, 2001) and Bruce Johansen (Vold Rodeo Ltd.’s Hagar, Wainwright, AB, 1980)
Tie-Down Roping: 5.7 – Lee Phillips (Assiniboia, 1978)
Steer Wrestling: 2.9 – David Gibson (Stavely, AB, 1994) and Darby Roy (Brandon, MB, 1988) and Ralph Nelson (Vulcan, AB, 1981)
Team Roping: 3.4 – Mike Beers and Shane Schwenke  (Calgary, AB, 2009)

CFR Scoring Records
Saddle Bronc: 91 – Mel Coleman (Kesler Rodeo Co.’s Knott Inn, 1981)
Bareback: 90 – Kyle Bowers (Calgary Exhibition & Stampede’s Grated Coconut, 2003)
Bull Riding: 95 – Cody Snyder (Harvey Northcott Rodeo Co.’s Confusion, 1983)
Tie-Down Roping: 7.1 – Murray Pole (2009) and Tyson Durfey (2009)
Steer Wrestling: 3.1 – Travis Frank (2006)
Ladies Barrel Racing: 14.55 – Gayle Howes (1978)
Team Roping: 3.7 – Mike and Brandon Beers (2008) and Levi Simpson and John Robertson (2009)
Novice Saddle Bronc: 81 – Rod Hay (1988) and Scott Lourance (2004)
Novice Bareback: 85 – Michael Solberg (2003)

Top Times/Scores of the 2010 Season
Saddle Bronc: 89.5 – Cort Sheer (Harvey Northcott Rodeo Co.’s Get Smart, Strathmore, AB)
Bareback: 88 – Dusty LaValley (Outlawbuckers Rodeo Corp.’s Royal Trapper, Leduc, AB) and Kelly Timberman (Vold Rodeo Ltd.’s Centennial, Innisfail, AB)
Bull Riding: 91.5 – Ted Stovin (Harvey Northcott Rodeo Co.’s Moccasin Bead, Jasper, AB)
Tie-Down Roping: 6.8 – Marty Becker (Sundre, AB)
Steer Wrestling: 3.4 – Tanner Milan (Lethbridge, AB)
Ladies Barrel Racing: 12.78 – Joleen Seitz (Medicine Hat, AB)
Team Roping: 4.0 – Tyrell Gordon and Kolton Schmidt (Grimshaw, AB)
Novice Saddle Bronc: 80.5 – Royden Griffith (Wildwood, AB)
Novice Bareback: 83 – Cole Goodine (Innisfail, AB)
Steer Riding: 88 – Bryce West (Strathmore, AB)

2010 CFR CONTESTANTS:

Saddle Bronc
Dustin Flundra, Pincher Creek, AB
Todd Herzog, Penhold, AB
Luke Butterfield, Ponoka, AB
Kyle Thomson, Lundbreck, AB
Justin Berg, Marwayne, AB
Ryan Mackenzie, Jordan Valley, OR
Shaun Stroh, Dickinson, ND
Rylan Geiger, Duchess, AB
Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, TX
Jim Berry, Rocky Mountain House, AB
Billy Richards, Crossfield, AB
Dustin Thompson, Okotoks, AB

Bareback
Dusty LaValley, Bezanson, AB
Kyle Bowers, Brooks, AB
Reid Rowan, Seven Persons, AB
Luke Creasy, Brownfield, AB
Michael Solberg, Sunnynook, AB
Russ Hallaby, Airdrie, AB
Alan Dacyk, Worsley, AB
Jake Marshall, Wardlow, AB
Jake Vold, Ponoka, AB
Matt Lait, Seven Persons, AB
Kevin Langevin, Bonnyville, AB
Logan Hodson, Telkwa, AB

Bull Riding
Jesse Torkelson, Warburg, AB
Ty Pozzobon, Merritt, BC
Tanner Girletz, Cereal, AB
Beau Brooks, Nanton, AB
Steven Turner, Cochrane, AB
Ty Elliott, Turner Valley, AB
Chad Besplug, Claresholm, AB
Ty Patten, Buck Lake, AB
Denton Edge, Marwayne, AB
Scott Schiffner, Strathmore, AB
Devon Mezei, Stettler, AB
Tyler Thomson, Black Diamond, AB

Tie-Down Roping
Tuf Cooper, Decatur, TX
Logan Hofer, Magrath, AB
Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, UT
Chad Johnson, Del Bonita, AB
Alwin Bouchard, Scandia, AB
Randy Smith, Pincher Creek, AB
Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, ID
Brad Goodrich, Stanfield, OR
Morgan Grant, Granton, ON
Jake Hannum, Ogden, UT
Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, AB
Dean Edge, Rimbey, AB

Steer Wrestling
Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, AB
Straws Milan, Cochrane, AB
Steven Turner, Cochrane, AB
Tyrel Miller, Wainwright, AB
Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, TX
Trygve Pugh, Ponoka, AB
Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, BC
Hunter Cure, Holliday, TX
JD Hays, Rocky Mountain House, AB
Kyle Felker, Ponoka, AB
Jessie Heggie, Raymond, AB
Todd Woodward, Lethbridge, AB

Ladies Barrel Racing
Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, SD
Rana Koopmans, Lethbridge, AB
Lindsay Sears, Nanton, AB
Britany Fleck, Mandan, ND
Lauren Chad, Okotoks, AB
Crystal Shaw, Daysland, AB
Joleen Seitz, Savona, BC
Casey Crandall, Ponoka, AB
Debbie Renger, Okotoks, AB
Benette Barrington, Lubbock, TX
Sierra Stoney, DeWinton, AB
Sherrylynn Johnson, Henryetta, OK

Team Roping – Header
Travis Gallais, Olds, AB
Jordan Dodds, Ponoka, AB
Murray Linthicum, Glentworth, SK
Levi Simpson, Claresholm, AB
Marty Lillico, Stettler, AB
Kenton Fawcett, Ponoka, AB
Justin McCarroll, Camrose, AB
Chase Simpson, Claresholm, AB
Dale Skocdopole, Big Valley, AB
Jackson Louis, Vernon, BC
Steele DePaoli, Longview, AB
Clint Buhler, Okotoks, AB

Team Roping – Heeler
Tyrel Flewelling, Lacombe, AB
Scott Auclair, Ponoka, AB
Klay Whyte, Bashaw, AB
Spencer Rutherford, Merritt, BC
Brett McCarroll, Camrose, AB
Riley Wilson, Cardston, AB
Rocky Dallyn, Nanton, AB
Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, MT
Don DePaoli, Longview, AB
Marty Becker, Cardston, AB
Rocky Ross, Botha, AB
Jeffrey Quam, Airdrie, AB

Novice Saddle Bronc
Coleman Watt, Hardisty, AB
Casey Bertram, Piapot, SK
Chad Thomson, Black Diamond, AB

Novice Bareback
Cole Goodine, Carbon, AB
Colin Adams, Deloraine, AB
Clint Laye, Cadogan, AB

Steer Riding
Bryce West, Cadogan, AB
Kole Ashbacher, Arrowwood, AB
Austin Nash, Sangudo, AB
Jordan Moen, Elrose, SK
Dayton Johnson, Milk River, AB
Tyrell Ward, Three Hills, AB

Comments

  1. Correction: Bareback Logan Hodson Telkwa, BC (not AB)

  2. This is really interesting, You are an overly professional blogger. I’ve joined your feed and look forward to seeking extra of your wonderful post. Also, I have shared your web site in my social networks

Speak Your Mind

*