Winners in Ohio

Many of the Canadians who ventured down to Ohio to compete at the All American Quarter Horse Congress from Oct 1-24th, did not come home disappointed.  There were many wins, and top ten finishes, for the Canadian horses and riders. Congratulations to all!

Top ten Canadian results are as follows:

Halter:

Amateur Performance Halter Stallions

5th place Breanne Porter with Hubba Hubba Huntin of Okotoks, AB

Halter Stallions Limited

4th place Breanne Porter with Hubba Hubba Huntin of Okotoks, AB

Performance Halter Geldings Limited

9th place Dean Ross with Not Til Midnight of Castor, AB

Aged Geldings Limited Division

10th place Scott Mackenzie with Wincredibly of Duglad, MB

Amateur Aged Geldings

3rd place Shawna Crawford with Won and Only Fella from Richmond, ON

Amateur 2-Year-Old Mares

6th place Claude Paquette with Shez Got Preference from Ste-Therese, QC

Western Pleasure:

3-year-old Non-Pro Snaffle Bit Futurity – Open Division

15th place – Candice Hall on Machine Made from Black Creek, BC

Amateur Versatility Western Pleasure

10th place Sarah Black on Sweet and Golden from Orangeville, ON

Hunter Pleasure:

Novice Youth Hunter Under Saddle 13 and Under

5th place Jasmyn Rivait on Hot Roddin Minute from Orillia, ON

NYATT Hunter Under Saddle

4th place Stephanie Willsey on A Krymsun Missle from Orillia, ON

Youth Hunter Under Saddle 15-18 & NSBA Youth Hunter Under Saddle 15-18

4th place Danielle Olafson on Blended Choclate from Edmonton, AB

9th place Stephanie Willsey on A Krysmsun Missle from Orillia, ON

John Deere Amateur Select Hunter Under Saddle & NSBA Amateur Select Hunter Under Saddle

1st place Karen Lobb on Blended Choclate from Edmonton, AB

Junior Hunter Under Saddle & NSBA Junior Hunter Under Saddle

1st place Blended Choclate owned by Karen Lobb from Edmonton, AB (ridden by Stacy Huls)

Hunter Under Saddle Maturity – Limited Division & NSBA Hunter Under Saddle Maturity – Limited Division

1st place Blended Choclate owned by Karen Lobb from Edmonton, AB (ridden by Stacy Huls)

Hunter Under Saddle Maturity – Open Division & NSBA Hunter Under Saddle Maturity – Open Division

2nd place Blended Choclate owned by Karen Lobb from Edmonton, AB (ridden by Stacy Huls)

Amateur Hunt Seat Equitation:

10th place went to Breanne Porter on Hubba Hubba Huntin from Okotoks, AB

Novice Youth Hunt Seat Equitation 14-18

7th place Pat Chamberland on Treasure My Stars from Orillia, ON

Horsemanship:

John Deere Select Amateur Horsemanship

4th place Darlene Schwab on I Am Dressed Western from Okotoks, AB

5th place Kim Allen on Zips Fancy Talk from Markdale, ON

Novice Amateur Horsemanship

1st place Darlene Schwab on I Am Dressed Western from Okotoks, AB

2nd place Kim Allen on Zips Fancy Talk from Markdale, ON

Amateur Versatility Horsemanship Award

5th place Sarah Balck on Sweet and Golden from Orangeville, ON

Western Riding:

NSBA Amateur Western Riding

8th place Breanne Porter on Hubba Hubba Huntin from Okotoks, AB

Amateur Western Riding

10th place Breanne Porter on Hubba Hubba Huntin from Okotoks, AB

Trail:

John Deere Amateur Select Trail

7th place Darlene Schwab on I Am Dressed Western from Okotoks, AB

Showmanship:

Novice Youth Showmanship 13 and Under

5th place Jasmyn Rivait with Classical Version from Orillia, ON

Roping:

Cinch Team Roping Challenge Open Finals

2nd place Manny Cunde with Sheza Harley Chic, owned by Dawn Civiero, from Erin, ON

Pole Bending:

Amateur Versatitlity Pole Bending

5th place Sarah Black on Sweet and Golden  from Orangeville, ON

Novice Amateur Pole Bending

8th place Kelly Lehman on Postively Tass from Drumbo, ON

Barrel Racing:

NYATT Barrels

9th place Kathleen Hubbert on Skipsa Zippo Lady from New Lowell, ON

10th place Amanda Thomson on Pretty Blue Tabu from Oil Springs, ON

Novice Amateur Barrel Racing

1st – John Wilson on Watch Him Streak from New Liskeard, ON

John Deere Amateur Select Barrels

6th place Lisa Taylor on Im Kool Yawl Famous from Manotick, ON

8th place Jessica Pridham on LL Blueboy Badger from Angus, ON

Amateur Barrel Racing

5th place John Wilson on Watch Him Streak from New Lowell, ON

7th place Edwin Cameron on Bahama Bully from Tatamagouche, NS

8th place Tamaran Gray on Moon Over Dash from Hillsburgh, ON

Senior Barrel Racing

2nd place Lisa Taylor on Im Kool Yawl Famous from Manotick, ON

5th place John Wilson on Watch Him Streak from New Lowell, ON
7th place Edwin Cameron on Bahama Bully from Tatamagouche, NS

Wenger Barrel Racing Sweepstakes

9th place Danielle Harrop on Cash N Charm from Hillsburgh, ON

Reining:

NRHA Open Reining

10th place Dany Tremblay on Lucky Star Gun, owned by Claude Barre, of St. Hyacinthe, QC

NRHA Non-Pro Reining

11th place Andre De Bellefeville on Glenda The Good Wave, owned by Equine Plus, of Mt.St. Hillare, QC

NRHA Limited Non-Pro Reining

12th place Marilou Paradis on Sheza Bueno Chic of St.Nicolas, QC

NRHA Ladies Reining

2nd place Molly Stevens on Peptoleap of Indian River, ON

NRHA Novice Horse Open

2nd place Dany Tremblay on Lucky Star Gun

5th place Donald Adams on DA Chick Olena Dunit from Indian Mountain, NB

5th place (tie) Lori Epis on Ronadalena Chex of Waterford, ON

11th place Dean Brown on Shinin In Hollywood from Waterford, ON

Congress Reining Futurity – Intermediate Division

1st place Dany Tremblay on Wewillhaveagreattime, owned by Julie Guignard

3rd place Dany Pelletier on Wiz Ib A Star from L’Ephiphanie, QC

3rd place (tie) Dany Pelletier on Dizzy Whizzy

4th place Dany Tremblay on Nathan Chic Olena

Congress Reining Futurity Open Division

7th place Dany Pelletir on Dizzy Whizzy

8th place Dany Tremblay on Nathan Chic Olena

Speak Your Mind

*