Chucks at Medicine Hat Exhibition

2010 Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede Champions Porter & MacLean Livestock Management (L-R): Driver Jason Glass, Outriders Jason Lemieux, Todd Goodley. Photo By Carmen Stone

After three fantastic days of the best chuckwagon racing in the world, The Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede wound up on Sunday afternoon in front of a huge crowd inMedicine Hat. Jason Glass, driving the Porter & MacLean Livestock Management Outfit, and along with outriders Todd Goodley  and Jason Lemieux, emerged as the champions after posting the best 3 day aggregate of 3:05.19.

Glass won the Medicine Hat championship by just 22 one-hundreds of a second over Colt Cosgrave, followed by Buddy Bensmiller, Troy Flad and Cliff Cunningham.

As far as the day results are concerned Evan Salmond took his first career day money run after posting fast run of the week with a 1:00.84. Coming off barrel number 2 in heat 6, Salmond’s Lonestar Enterprises Outfit, won top money by 32 one-hundreds of a second over Luke Tournier who placed second for the day. Buddy Bensmiller, Colt Cosgrave and Rick Fraser  rounded the top five for the night. Reg Johnstone, if not for a one-second penalty, would have established a new track record at Medicine Hat.

The WPCA Dodge Pro Tour will now resume in Drumheller for the Richard Cosgrave Memorial Badlands Dinosaur Derby running June 18 – 20, 2010, Friday – Saturday at7:00 pm, with Sunday’s races to be run at 4:00pm. Live coverage of the Richard Cosgrave Memorial Badlands Dinosaur Derby  can be heard on Classic Country AM1060 out of Calgary, 890AM CJDC out of Dawson Creek and 99.7 FM The Wolf out of Bonnyville.

~ Billy Melville

Grande Prairie Stompede video now online at www.wpca.com

2010 MEDICINE HAT EXHIBITION & STAMPEDE CHAMPIONS
Porter & MacLean Livestock Management
Jason Glass – DRIVER
Todd Goodley, Jason Lemieux – OUTRIDERS
DAY 3 RESULTS
Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Evan Salmond Lonestar Enterprises 1:00.84
2 Luke Tournier Perlich Brothers Auction 1:01.16
3 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 1:01.17
4 Colt Cosgrave High River Autoplex & RV 1:01.21
5 Rick Fraser Medicine Hat New Holland 1:01.47
6 Reg Johnstone Weir Construction Ltd 1:01.53
7 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 1:01.57
8 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 1:01.59
9 Jason Glass Porter & MacLean Livestock Management 1:01.60
10 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd 1:01.68
11 Kelly Sutherland I.W. Kuhn Environmental/Kuhn Compost 1:01.69
12/13 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 1:01.79
12/13 Tim Haroldson Val’s Drilling 1:01.79
14 Jordie Fike Penn West Energy 1:02.23
15 Barry Hodgson Affordable RV 1:02.26
16 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 1:02.30
17 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 1:02.31
18/19 Mike Vigen Highwood Distillers Ltd. 1:02.39
18/19 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 1:02.39
20 Shane Cartier Davis GMC Truck Centre 1:02.46
21 Chad Harden Image Distributors 1:02.55
22 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc 1:02.59
23 Jerry Bremner Gunther’s Masonry Construction Ltd. 1:02.68
24 Mark Sutherland Tri-Mak Electrical Inc. 1:02.69
25 Hugh Sinclair North Cariboo Air 1:02.77
26 Darcy Flad Target Excavating 1:02.78
27 Sean DeBolt Uncle Ben’s RV and Auto 1:03.04
28 Cody Ridsdale Sign Solutions 1:03.30
29 Layne MacGilIivray Impact 2000 Inc. 1:03.74
30 Codey McCurrach Half Dime Inspections 1:03.97
31 John Walters Alberta Pressure Testing 1:04.10
32 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 1:04.29
33 Jason Johnstone Cactus Comminications 1:04.51
34 Chance Bensmiller Xtreme Oilfield Technologies 1:04.67
35 Brian Mayan Provident Energy Trust 1:06.45
36 Lincoln Douglas L & S Farms 1:06.80
3 DAY AGGREGATE
Rank Driver Sponsor 3 Day Total
1 Jason Glass Porter & MacLean Livestock Management 3:05.19
2 Colt Cosgrave High River Autoplex & RV 3:05.41
3 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 3:05.59
4 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 3:05.66
5 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 3:06.41
6 Reg Johnstone Weir Construction Ltd 3:06.74
7 Evan Salmond Lonestar Enterprises 3:06.87
8 Rick Fraser Medicine Hat New Holland 3:07.12
9 Darcy Flad Target Excavating 3:07.63
10 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 3:07.67
11 Kelly Sutherland I.W. Kuhn Environmental/Kuhn Compost 3:07.71
12 Hugh Sinclair North Cariboo Air 3:07.82
13 Mark Sutherland Tri-Mak Electrical Inc. 3:08.44
14 Chad Harden Spartan/Image Dist./Source Energy 3:08.50
15 Jerry Bremner Gunther’s Masonry Construction Ltd. 3:08.55
16 Jordie Fike Penn West Energy 3:09.47
17 Barry Hodgson Affordable RV 3:09.86
18 Mike Vigen Highwood Distillers Ltd. 3:10.38
19 Shane Cartier Davis GMC Truck Centre 3:10.62
20 Layne MacGilIivray Impact 2000 Inc. 3:10.65
21 Luke Tournier Perlich Brothers Auction 3:11.53
22 Cody Ridsdale Sign Solutions 3:11.68
23 Jason Johnstone Cactus Comminications 3:11.78
24 Tim Haroldson Val’s Drilling 3:12.25
25 Brian Mayan Provident Energy Trust 3:12.28
26 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc 3:12.53
27 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 3:12.77
28 John Walters Alberta Pressure Testing 3:12.79
29 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 3:12.83
30 Chance Bensmiller Xtreme Oilfield Technologies 3:13.23
31 Sean DeBolt Uncle Ben’s RV and Auto 3:14.62
32 Lincoln Douglas L & S Farms 3:14.98
33 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 3:17.10
34 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd 3:18.77
35 Codey McCurrach Half Dime Inspections 3:18.98
36 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 3:25.92

Speak Your Mind

*