Chucks in Grande Prairie

On a cloudy night in Grande Prairie, Alberta, Day 3 of the WPCA Dodge Pro Tour was run on Friday night at the Grande Prairie Stompede and saw defending Grande Prairie Champion Jason Glass take the top time of the night. 

Rae Croteau Jr. leads heading into Saturday's races at Grande Prairie Stompede.

Coming off barrel number 3 in heat number 9, Glass, driving the Birchcliff Energy outfit posted a time of 1:16.15 and placed first overall for the day by 35 one-hundreds of a second over Cliff Cunningham who placed 2nd overall for the night. Kelly Sutherland, Obrey Motowylo and Buddy Bensmiller rounded out the top 5 for the night. Kurt Bensmiller drove for his brother Dave Bensmiller and Layne MacGillivray drove for Jerry Bremner.

With one more night to qualify for Sunday’s sudden death championship final heat and despite a 1 second penalty on day 3, Rae Croteau Jr. continues to lead the overall aggregate standings with a 3 day total time of 3:51.57. Cliff Cunningham is in second place overall, 1.12 seconds behind Croteau Jr. with Troy Dorchester and Kirk Sutherland filling out the top four after 2 nights. Darcy Flad, who had been sitting in second place suffered a 1 second penalty and dropped to 5th place overall just 20 one-hundreds of a second out of fourth place.

There will be $60,000.00 added to the final day at the Grande Prairie Stompede. The top wagon in the aggregate after Saturday’s run will receive the Ralph Vigen Memorial Award. The top 4 drivers in the aggregate after Saturday night will go into the sudden death championship final heat where the winner will take home the 2010 Grande Prairie Stompede Championship.

~ Billy Melville

DAY 3 RESULTS

Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Jason Glass Birchcliff Energy Ltd. 1:16.15
2 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 1:16.50
3 Kelly Sutherland Knelson Rock Products Ltd. 1:17.13
4 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 1:17.26
5 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 1:17.59
6 Lincoln Douglas Savage Oilfield Rentals 1:17.64
7 Luke Tournier Keddies Tack & Western Wear 1:17.66
8/9 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 1:17.79
8/9 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc 1:17.79
10 Jerry Bremner** Bexson Transport Inc. 1:17.80
11 Hugh Sinclair Friends of Sinclair Racing 1:17.86
12 Codey McCurrach Alberta Pressure Testing 1:18.10
13 Jordie Fike Penn West Energy 1:18.15
14/15/16 Sean DeBolt Catwalk Compression 1:18.16
14/15/16 Colt Cosgrave Lakeside Oilfield Services 1:18.16
14/15/16 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 1:18.16
17 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 1:18.30
18 Tim Haroldson All Peace Petroleum 1:18.60
19 Mike Vigen Nordic Pressure Services 1:18.62
20 Layne MacGilIivray Impact 2000 Inc. 1:18.64
21 Evan Salmond Debolt Contracting 1:18.67
22 Barry Hodgson GD Cornish Trucking Ltd. 1:18.72
23 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 1:18.77
24 Brian Mayan H & M Meats 1:18.79
25 Mark Sutherland Pipestone Carriers Inc. 1:18.82
26 Reg Johnstone Happy Trails RV 1:19.02
27 Chance Bensmiller Pomeroy Inn & Suites 1:19.16
28 Dave Bensmiller* Muddy Creek Rentals 1:19.26
29 Rick Fraser Horizon Hauling 1:19.31
30 Darcy Flad Grande Prairie Airport 1:19.53
31 Cody Ridsdale Mad Firewood 1:20.04
32 Chad Harden Spartan Controls 1:20.46
33 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd 1:20.47
34 John Walters Drifters Casing 1:21.28
35 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 1:28.82
36 Shane Cartier Grande Equipment Ltd. N.T
*Kurt Bensmiller Drove for Dave Bensmiller
**Layne MacGillivray drove for Jerry Bremner

3 DAY AGGREGATE

Rank Driver Sponsor 3 Day Total
1 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 3:51.57
2 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 3:52.69
3 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc 3:53.94
4 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 3:54.23
5 Darcy Flad Grande Prairie Airport 3:54.43
6 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 3:55.12
7 Mark Sutherland Pipestone Carriers/encana/River of Death & Discovery Dinosaur 3:55.12
8 Tim Haroldson All Peace Petroleum 3:55.29
9 Reg Johnstone Happy Trails RV 3:55.33
10 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 3:55.80
11 Luke Tournier Keddies Tack & Western Wear 3:56.48
12 Mike Vigen Sundown Oilfield/Nordic Pressure Services 3:56.62
13 Jordie Fike Penn West Energy 3:56.66
14 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 3:56.68
15 Chad Harden encana/Spartan Cont./Source Eng./Image Dist. 3:56.97
16 Layne MacGilIivray Impact 2000 Inc. 3:57.21
17 Evan Salmond Debolt Contracting 3:57.61
18 Cody Ridsdale Mad Firewood 3:58.83
19 Sean DeBolt Catwalk Compression 3:58.86
20 Dave Bensmiller Muddy Creek Rentals 3:58.87
21 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 3:58.94
22 Codey McCurrach Pride H2S Safety/Alberta Pressure Test./CE Franklin 3:59.00
23 Colt Cosgrave Lakeside Oilfield Services 3:59.03
24 Jason Glass Birchcliff Energy Ltd. 3:59.07
25 Kelly Sutherland Knelson Rock Products Ltd. 3:59.24
26 Barry Hodgson GD Cornish Trucking Ltd. 4:01.28
27 Brian Mayan H & M Meats 4:01.51
28 Jerry Bremner Bexson Transport Inc. 4:03.19
29 Hugh Sinclair Sinclair Racing/Sexsmith Used Parts/Specialized Tech. 4:03.48
30 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd 4:04.01
31 Chance Bensmiller Pomeroy Inn & Suites 4:04.80
32 Rick Fraser Horizon Hauling 4:05.10
33 John Walters Drifters Casing 4:07.06
34 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 4:25.44
35/36 Shane Cartier Grande Equipment Ltd. N.T
35/36 Lincoln Douglas Savage Oilfield Rentals N.T
**Layne MacGillivray drove for Jerry Bremner



Speak Your Mind

*