Chucks in the Badlands

2010 Richard Cosgrave Memorial Badlands Dinosaur Derby Champions Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd. Outfit (L-R): Outrider Chad Cosgrave, Driver Grant Profit, Outrider Chanse Vigen. Photo By Eddie Melville

When the times were all calculated, Grant Profit, driving the Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd. Outfit, established a new track record and captured the 2010 Richard Cosgrave Memorial Badlands Dinosaur Derby along with outriders Chad Cosgrave and Chanse Vigen after posting the best 3 day aggregate time of 3:23.08. It’s the second win  of the year for Grant Profit and Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd.

2010 WPCA Dodge Pro Tour Champion Mark Sutherland finished 2nd overall, 3.06 seconds behind the champion Grant Profit, with Obrey Motowylo, Rae Croteau Jr. and Colt Cosgrave filling out the top five overall.

As far as the day results are concerned, Profit’s Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd. outfit, posted a 1:06.21 and beat the existing track record set by Neal Walgenbach in 2007 by 9 one-hundreds of a second. Coming off barrel number 3 in heat 9 Grant Profit won the day by 1.7 seconds over Evan Salmond who placed second, followed by Buddy Bensmiller, Tim Haroldson and Colt Cosgrave.

The final stop on the WPCA Dodge Pro Tour will be in Edmonton for the Dodge World Chuckwagon Championship and Edmonton’s Chuckwagon Derby starting on Wednesday, September 1 until Sunday, September 5, 2010. Racing will start every night at 7:00pm. Coverage of the Dodge World Chuckwagon Championship and Edmonton’s Chuckwagon Derby can be heard live each night starting at 6:45pm on Classic Country AM1060 out of Calgary, 890AM CJDC out of Dawson Creek and 99.7 FM The Wolf out of Bonnyville.

~ Billy Melville

2010 RICHARD COSGRAVE MEMORIAL BADLANDS DINOSAUR DERBY CHAMPIONS
Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd.
Grant Profit – Driver
Chad Cosgrave, Chanse Vigen – Outriders
Day 3 Results
Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd. 1:06.21
2 Evan Salmond Drumheller Chamber of Commerce 1:07.91
3 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 1:08.15
4 Tim Haroldson Susan NiehausHometown Realty 1:08.30
5 Colt Cosgrave E B A Engineering Consultants Ltd. 1:08.36
6 Chad Harden Image Distributors 1:08.60
7 Chance Bensmiller Knight Truck Lines 1:08.63
8 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 1:08.66
9 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 1:08.81
10 Darcy Flad H & H Huxted Enterprises 1:08.96
11 Mark Sutherland Global Signs & Graphics Ltd. 1:09.12
12 Jason Glass High River Autoplex & RV 1:09.15
13 Rick Fraser Riverside Packers 1:09.26
14 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 1:09.44
15 Jerry Bremner Oak Environment Inc/Foothills Creamery 1:09.46
16 Luke Tournier Ten Day Tarmac Babies 1:09.51
17 Hugh Sinclair Specialized Tech Inc. 1:09.57
18 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 1:09.63
19 Jordie Fike Penn West Energy 1:09.64
20 Kelly Sutherland Knelson Rock Products Ltd. 1:09.90
21 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 1:10.06
22 Cody Ridsdale The Banditos 1:10.07
23 Reg Johnstone Norms Oilfield 1:10.10
24 Codey McCurrach CE Franklin 1:10.14
25 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc 1:10.33
267 Lincoln Douglas L & S Farms 1:10.43
27 Layne MacGilIivray Impact 2000 Inc. 1:10.45
28/29 Barry Hodgson Clay Mountain Environmental Products 1:10.68
28/29 Jason Johnstone Pidherney’s From Start to Finish 1:10.68
30 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 1:10.87
31 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 1:11.09
32 Kirk Sutherland* Kerridge Concrete 1:11.25
33 Mike Vigen Desert Sales Inc. 1:11.26
34 Shane Cartier Cartier’s Neckyoke Bunch 1:11.55
35 John Walters Canalta Hotel 1:12.10
36 Sean DeBolt Jack Lefley & Sons 1:12.58
* Kirk Sutherland Replaces Brian Mayan.
Final Aggregate Standings
Rank Driver Sponsor 3 Day Total
1 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd. 3:23.08
2 Mark Sutherland Global Signs & Graphics Ltd. 3:26.14
3 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 3:26.84
4 Colt Cosgrave E B A Engineering Consultants Ltd. 3:27.63
5 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 3:27.82
6 Rick Fraser Riverside Packers 3:27.96
7 Luke Tournier Ten Day Tarmac Babies/Blackjack Livestock 3:28.13
8 Hugh Sinclair Specialized Tech Inc. 3:28.26
9 Chad Harden encana/Spartan Controls/Image Distributors 3:28.53
10 Reg Johnstone Norms Oilfield 3:28.79
11 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 3:29.03
12 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 3:29.39
13 Evan Salmond Drumheller Chamber of Commerce 3:29.48
14 Kelly Sutherland Knelson Rock Products Ltd. 3:29.55
15 Jordie Fike Penn West Energy 3:29.58
16 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 3:29.88
17 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 3:30.30
18 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc 3:30.43
19 Jason Glass High River Autoplex & RV 3:30.57
20 Layne MacGilIivray Impact 2000 Inc. 3:31.00
21 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 3:31.47
22 Mike Vigen Desert Sales Inc. 3:31.57
23 Lincoln Douglas L & S Farms 3:32.03
24 Codey McCurrach CE Franklin 3:32.12
25 Barry Hodgson Clay Mountain Environmental Products 3:32.14
26/27 Jason Johnstone Pidherney’s From Start to Finish 3:32.29
26/27 Shane Cartier Cartier’s Neckyoke Bunch 3:32.29
28 Jerry Bremner Oak Environment Inc/Foothills Creamery 3:32.57
29 Kelly Sutherland* Kerridge Concrete 3:32.73
30 Chance Bensmiller Knight Truck Lines 3:33.58
31 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 3:33.65
32 Darcy Flad H & H Huxted Enterprises 3:34.18
33 Cody Ridsdale The Banditos 3:34.39
34 Sean DeBolt Jack Lefley & Sons 3:35.57
35 John Walters Canalta Hotels 3:35.60
36 Tim Haroldson Susan NiehausHometown Realty 3:39.03
* Kirk Sutherland replaced Brian Mayan.

Speak Your Mind

*