Day 3 Results – Bonnyville Chucks

Cody Ridsdale - Day Money Run On Night 3 In Bonnyville. Photo By Paul Easton

After a large amount of rain fell on the chuckwagon races in Bonnyville, there was a big shake up at the top of the leader board, and the finalists for the George Normand Memorial Sudden Death Championship Final Heat have now been set. Defending Bonnyville champion Brian Mayan, Jerry Bremner and Chad Harden will the three drivers who will compete on Sunday to see who will take home the 2010 Bonnyville Chuckwagon Championship and the $15,000.00 bonus cheque.

Brian Mayan caught a break on a dry racetrack and vaulted into first place overall with a 3 day combined time of 3:54.81. Jerry Bremner grabbed second place overall with Chad Harden holding onto the 3rd and final spot for Sunday’s final. Rick Fraser ended up in 4th place overall just 17 one-hundreds of a second out of the final qualifying spot for Sunday’s George Normand Memorial Sudden Death Championship Final Heat, with Obrey Motowylo ending up in 5th place overall after 2 runs.

As far as the day results are concerned, Cody Ridsdale, driving the Sign Solutions outfit, was the day money winner for the night after posting a time of 1:16.69. Coming off barrel number 3 in heat number 1, Ridsdale posted the top time of the night by 77 one-hundreds of a seconds over Brian Mayan who placed second on the day. Grant Profit, Codey McCurrach and Jerry Bremner filled out the top five times for night number three.

The finals of the Bonnyville Chuckwagon Championship and the running of the $15,000.00 George Normand Memorial Sudden Death Final will take place on Sunday at 2:00 PM. Live radio coverage can be heard starting at 1:45pm on Classic Country AM1060 out of Calgary, 890AM CJDC out of Dawson Creek and 99.7 FM The Wolf out of Bonnyville.

~ Billy Melville

Courtesy World Professional Chuckwagon Association

George Normand Memorial Sudden Death Championship Final Heat (By Qualification Order)
1 Brian Mayan Ross & Sylvestre LLP Chartered Accountants
2 Jerry Bremner Trailblazer RV Centre
3 Chad Harden Source Energy/ols
DAY 3 RESULTS
Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Cody Ridsdale Sign Solutions 1:16.69
2 Brian Mayan Ross & Sylvestre LLP Chartered Accountants 1:17.46
3 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd 1:18.98
4 Codey McCurrach Quinn Contracting 1:19.00
5 Jerry Bremner Trailblazer RV Centre 1:19.22
6 Rick Fraser Pride of the Lakeland 1:19.81
7 Jason Johnstone CSI Canada Safety 1:20.03
8 Tim Haroldson Scorpion Industries 1:20.51
9 Reg Johnstone Kal Tire 1:20.91
10 Darcy Flad Horizon Mechanical 1:21.00
11 Chad Harden Source Energy 1:21.03
12 Kurt Bensmiller Bonnyville Chrysler Jeep 1:21.29
13 Lincoln Douglas DLM Enterprises 1:21.74
14 Luke Tournier Tri-City Contracing Ltd. 1:21.84
15 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 1:21.89
16 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 1:21.94
17 Cliff Cunningham Lakeland Homes 1:21.96
18 Evan Salmond The Player’s Lounge 1:22.02
19 Hugh Sinclair Town & Country Developments 1:22.03
20 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc 1:22.24
21 Kelly Sutherland Knelson Sand and Gravel 1:22.38
22 Sean DeBolt King Kans 1:22.56
23 Shane Cartier Xtreme Oilfield Technologies 1:22.71
24 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 1:22.96
25 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 1:23.04
26 Chance Bensmiller Cougar Fuels Ltd. 1:23.66
27 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 1:23.74
28 Mark Sutherland Pipestone Carriers INC 1:23.84
29 Jason Glass Tuboscope of Canada 1:23.97
30 Barry Hodgson Bonnyville Neighbourhood Inn 1:26.50
31 Colt Cosgrave Lakeside Oilfield Services 1:27.84
32 Jordie Fike Triple T Greenery 1:28.60
33 John Walters Myshak Crane & Rigging 1:31.74
34 Layne MacGilIivray Moko Oilfield 1:32.79
35 Mike Vigen Hamel’s Meat Market 1:37.04
36 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 1:44.66
3 DAY AGGREGATE
Rank Driver Sponsor 3 Day Total
1 Brian Mayan Ross & Sylvestre LLP Chartered Accountants 3:54.81
2 Jerry Bremner Trailblazer RV Centre 3:55.18
3 Chad Harden Source Energy/ols 3:55.22
4 Rick Fraser Pride of the Lakeland 3:55.39
5 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 3:55.76
6 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd 3:55.81
7 Codey McCurrach Quinn Contracting 3:56.15
8 Cliff Cunningham Lakeland Homes 3:56.59
9 Jason Johnstone CSI Canada Safety 3:56.63
10 Tim Haroldson Scorpion Industries 3:57.10
11 Kurt Bensmiller Bonnyville Chrysler Jeep 3:57.21
12 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 3:57.56
13/14 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 3:57.88
13/14 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc 3:57.88
15 Lincoln Douglas DLM Enterprises 3:58.09
16 Darcy Flad Horizon Mechanical 3:58.16
17 Hugh Sinclair Town & Country Developments 3:58.90
18 Jason Glass Tuboscope of Canada 3:59.21
19 Reg Johnstone Kal Tire 3:59.97
20 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 4:00.11
21 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 4:00.52
22 Shane Cartier Xtreme Oilfield Technologies 4:00.92
23 Colt Cosgrave Lakeside Oilfield Services 4:01.93
24 Cody Ridsdale Sign Solutions 4:01.97
25 Luke Tournier Tri-City Contracing Ltd. 4:02.59
26 Sean DeBolt King Kans 4:02.90
27 Kelly Sutherland Knelson Sand and Gravel 4:03.30
28 Mark Sutherland Pipestone Carriers INC 4:03.75
29 Evan Salmond Bonnyville Chuckwagon Committee 4:04.41
30 Barry Hodgson Bonnyville Neighbourhood Inn 4:05.03
31 Jordie Fike Triple T Greenery 4:05.15
32 Chance Bensmiller Cougar Fuels Ltd. 4:06.70
33 John Walters Bonnyville Chuckwagon Committee 4:07.62
34 Layne MacGilIivray Moko Oilfield 4:15.01
35 Mike Vigen Hamel’s Meat Market 4:17.12
36 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 4:19.61

Speak Your Mind

*