March Penning News

SUBMITTED BY LILIAN DALTON

CHINOOK TEAM PENNING ASSOCIATION

CAM CLARK FORD & TRAILERS, OLDS COW PALACE, FEBRUARY 26 & 27, 2011

Cool temperatures, snow and icy roads didn’t deter the Chinook and Central Alberta Team Penning Association riders. 356 teams competed at the co-sanctioned events each day at the Olds Cow Palace, February 26 & 27. Cam Clark Ford and Trailers put on two great shows to start the season, awarding monogrammed leather jackets to the winning team from each day in the Open, #10, #7 and #5 Classes.  Reserve teams in those same classes also received jackets and the lucky Junior and Senior Youth teams  will be wearing their shiny silver buckles at their next competition. In all, a total of $15,000 in added prizes! Look for results of the Dave Fraser Series  soon and for complete results, standings and current penning news, visit chinookpenning.com

Kirk Cottrell, Hope Poole, Don Poole

Marci Green, Ken Crawford, Debbie Thompson

Justine Elliott, Mandy Schalk

Chris Backzowski, Corinne Smith, Cam Evans

Rob Kokesch, Rick Loreth, Rick Baker

CLASS



The Mill Store Open Class Winner

Reserve Team

Kurt Robson

Thomas Thorlakson

Wendy Wenaas

Russell Armstrong

Carther Rice

Scott Cressman

Tesla Exploration- Ltd. Open Class Devin Antony Jenn Robson Kirk Cottrell
Canmark Contracting

#10 Class Winner

Reserve Team

Kirk Cottrell
Donna O’Reilly
Hope Poole
Ray Antony
Don Poole

Barb Doran

Rolling Mix Concrete –  #7 Class

Reserve Team

Cliff Denham

Katelin McAllister

Brian Cardinal

Rick Loreth

Rob Schalk

Johanne Duquet

O’Reilly O’Rena – #5 Class Winner

Reserve Team

Rob Kokesch

Rob Kokesch

Rick Loreth

Christine McComber

Rick Baker

Don Glover

Shay’s Tack & Feed – Sr. Youth

Hi-Point

No Cows Penned
Shay’s Tack & Feed – Jr. Youth

Hi-Point

Justine Elliott Mandy Schalk
CLASS



The Mill Store Open Class Winner

Reserve Team – no picture

Marci Green Ken Crawford Debbie Thompson
Tesla Exploration- Ltd. Open Class Don Schafer Wendy Wenaas Devin Antony
Canmark Contracting

#10 Class Winner

Reserve Team

Chris Backzowski
Ben Thorlakson
Corinne Smith
Thomas Thorlakson
Cam Evans
Mitch Mason
Rolling Mix Concrete –  #7 Winner

Reserve Team

Cliff Denham

Heather Bowing

Brian Cardinal

Don Glover

Rob Schalk

Laura Kokesch

O’Reilly O’Rena – #5 Class Winner

Reserve Team

Rob Kokesch

Rob Kokesch

Rick Loreth

Christine McComber

Rick Baker

Don Glover

Shay’s Tack & Feed – Sr. Youth Clayton Mason Hope Poole Ron Fleming
Shay’s Tack & Feed – Jr. Youth Josie Abraham

Larissa Price

Larissa Price

Kurt Robson

Josie Abraham