Victory Cheque

2010 Grande Prairie Stompede Champions – TOMCO Group of Companies Outfit (L-R): , Outrider Kris Flanagan, Driver Rae Croteau Jr., Outrider Ryan MacNeill. Photo By Billy Melville

It was a cold rainy night in Grande Prairie but it didn’t damper the spirit of Rae Croteau Jr. who captured the 2010 Grande Prairie Stompede Championship on Sunday night. Croteau Jr., driving the TOMCO Group of Companies outfit, and along with outriders Kris Flanagan and Ryan MacNeill, captured the 2010 Grande Prairie Stompede Championship and the $15,000.00 bonus for the first time in his career. It was the first career WPCA Dodge Pro Tour show championship for outrider Ryan MacNeill.

Coming off barrel position number 3 in the sudden death championship final heat number 9, Croteau Jr. won the 2010 Grande Prairie Stompede with a penalty free run of 1:21.40, and won the heat by a whopping 5.12 seconds over runner-up Reg Johnstone who came off barrel position number 4 and was assessed a 5 second penalty for knocking a barrel. Cliff Cunningham in his first ever sudden death final placed third from barrel position number 1 after knocking over both barrels, while Kirk Sutherland, who came off the number 2 barrel, suffered equipment problems and was unable to complete the race.

As far as the day results are concerned, 3-time Grande Prairie Champion Jerry Bremner posted the top time of the night with a 1:19.46, followed closely by Buddy Bensmiller, with Kurt Bensmiller, Troy Flad and Colt Cosgrave rounding out the top 5 for the night.

The next stop on the WPCA Dodge Pro Tour will be the Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede in Medicine Hat, Alberta starting on Friday June 11, 2010 at 7:00pm. Reg Johnstone is the defending Medicine Hat Champion. Live radio coverage for the Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede will air on Chuckwagon Radio beginning at 6:45.

~ submitted by Billy Melville

2010 GRANDE PRAIRIE STOMPEDE CHAMPIONS
TOMCO GROUP OF COMPANIES
RAE CROTEAU JR. – DRIVER
KRIS FLANAGAN, RYAN MacNEILL – OUTRIDERS
Sudden Death Championship Final Heat (By Barrel Draw)
1 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service
2 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation
3 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies
4 Reg Johnstone Happy Trails RV
Ralph Vigen Memorial Award Winner (Top Aggregate Time On First 4 Nights):
Rae Croteau Jr. – TOMCO Group of Companies: 5:08.59.
DAY 5 RESULTS
Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Jerry Bremner Bexson Transport Inc. 1:19.46
2 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 1:19.54
3 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 1:20.49
4 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 1:20.97
5 Colt Cosgrave Lakeside Oilfield Services 1:21.02
6 Barry Hodgson GD Cornish Trucking Ltd. 1:21.36
7 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 1:21.40
8 Lincoln Douglas Savage Oilfield Rentals 1:21.42
9 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc 1:21.46
10 Kelly Sutherland Knelson Rock Products Ltd. 1:21.61
11 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 1:21.72
12 Mark Sutherland Pipestone Carriers Inc. 1:21.77
13 Evan Salmond Debolt Contracting 1:21.88
14 Chance Bensmiller Pomeroy Inn & Suites 1:21.91
15 Jason Glass Birchcliff Energy Ltd. 1:21.98
16 Hugh Sinclair Friends of Sinclair Racing 1:21.99
17 Luke Tournier Keddies Tack & Western Wear 1:22.07
18 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd 1:22.08
19 Jordie Fike Penn West Energy 1:22.10
20 Dave Bensmiller* Muddy Creek Rentals 1:22.16
21 Chad Harden Image Distributing 1:22.36
22 Tim Haroldson All Peace Petroleum 1:22.54
23 John Walters Drifters Casing 1:22.64
24 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 1:23.04
25/26 Mike Vigen Sundown Oilfield 1:23.12
25/26 Darcy Flad Grande Prairie Airport 1:23.12
27 Shane Cartier Grande Equipment Ltd. 1:23.19
28 Cody Ridsdale Mad Firewood 1:23.20
29 Codey McCurrach CE Franklin 1:24.29
30 Brian Mayan H & M Meats 1:24.45
31 Sean DeBolt Catwalk Compression 1:25.33
32 Reg Johnstone Happy Trails RV 1:26.52
33 Layne MacGilIivray Impact 2000 Inc. 1:30.65
34 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 1:31.57
35/36 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation N.T
35/36 Rick Fraser Horizon Hauling N.T
*Chance Bensmiller Drove for Dave Bensmiller
5 DAY AGGREGATE
Rank Driver Sponsor Total
1 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 6:29.99
2 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 6:31.59
3 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 6:32.45
4 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc 6:34.69
5 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 6:35.36
6 Tim Haroldson All Peace Petroleum 6:35.47
7 Luke Tournier Keddies Tack & Western Wear 6:35.57
8 Mark Sutherland Pipestone Carriers/encana/River of Death & Discovery Dinosaur 6:35.86
9 Darcy Flad Grande Prairie Airport 6:35.92
10 Jason Glass Birchcliff Energy Ltd. 6:36.96
11 Chad Harden encana/Spartan Cont./Source Eng./Image Dist. 6:37.21
12 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 6:37.24
13 Evan Salmond Debolt Contracting 6:37.74
14 Kelly Sutherland Knelson Rock Products Ltd. 6:38.03
15 Reg Johnstone Happy Trails RV 6:38.42
16 Barry Hodgson GD Cornish Trucking Ltd. 6:39.30
17 Dave Bensmiller Muddy Creek Rentals 6:39.51
18 Colt Cosgrave Lakeside Oilfield Services 6:39.91
19 Jerry Bremner Bexson Transport Inc. 6:40.12
20 Cody Ridsdale Mad Firewood 6:40.54
21 Codey McCurrach Pride H2S Safety/Alberta Pressure Test./CE Franklin 6:42.03
22 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 6:42.50
23 Sean DeBolt Catwalk Compression 6:42.87
24 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd 6:43.40
25 Hugh Sinclair Sinclair Racing/Sexsmith Used Parts/Specialized Tech. 6:43.71
26 Chance Bensmiller Pomeroy Inn & Suites 6:44.27
27 Brian Mayan H & M Meats 6:45.40
28 Layne MacGilIivray Impact 2000 Inc. 6:45.54
29 Jordie Fike Penn West Energy 6:48.63
30 John Walters Drifters Casing 6:49.38
31 Mike Vigen Sundown Oilfield/Nordic Pressure Services 6:51.75
32 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 7:07.14
33/34/35/36 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation N.T
33/34/35/36 Rick Fraser Horizon Hauling N.T
33/34/35/36 Lincoln Douglas Savage Oilfield Rentals N.T
33/34/35/36 Shane Cartier Grande Equipment Ltd. N.T

Speak Your Mind

*