Calgary Stampede Rangeland Derby

Jason Glass - First On First Night Of Calgary. Photo By Paul Easton.

The Greatest Outdoor Show on Earth kicked off on a wonderful Friday night in Calgary with the running of the 88th running of the Calgary Stampede Rangeland Derby. It was a perfect night for racing with ideal track and weather conditions, and the day saw 2-time Calgary Stampede Aggregate winner Jason Glass, driving the Shaw GMC Chevrolet Buick outfit, open the 2010 Rangeland Derby with the top time of 1:14.84.

Coming off barrel number 2 in heat number 7, Glass won top money by just 6 one-hundreds of a second over 10-time Calgary Stampede Rangeland Derby champion Kelly Sutherland. Kurt Bensmiller was third, while rookie driver Devin Mitsuing placed fourth and Ray Mitsuing rounded out the top 5 for the night.

The aggregate winner will be declared after 8 nights on Friday, July 16, and the top 8 in the aggregate on that day will go into “Semi Final Saturday.” The top 4 times from heats 8 and 9 on semi final Saturday on July 17 will go into the sudden death championship final heat. The winner of the final heat will be declared the 2010 Calgary Stampede Rangeland Derby Champion.

The chuckwagon races from the Calgary Stampede Rangeland Derby which will run at 8:00pm every night.

Billy Melville

Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Jason Glass Shaw GMC Chevrolet Buick 1:14.84
2 Kelly Sutherland Lucid/Lux Chuckwagon Team 1:14.90
3 Kurt Bensmiller WestJet 1:14.95
4 Devin Mitsuing 1-800-Drywall 1:15.46
5 Ray Mitsuing Friends of Heritage Park 1:15.60
6 Luke Tournier The Cowboys Posse 1:15.63
7 Troy Dorchester The Roadhouse Nightclub & Continental Imaging 1:15.72
8 Neal Walgenbach Team YYC Calgary International Airport 1:15.79
9 Roger Moore Lynx Brand Fence Products 1:15.93
10 Gary Gorst RE/ MAX Realtors of Calgary & Area 1:16.00
11 Rick Fraser Heninger Toyota / Chickwagon! Foundation for Women 1:16.23
12 Mark Sutherland VisitCalgary.com 1:16.50
13 Brian Laboucane The Mavericks 1:16.60
14/15 Grant Profit AGF Alberta Rebar Inc. 1:16.81
14/15 Wayne Knight Express Employment Professionals 1:16.81
16 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport 1:16.85
17 Shane Nolin Bell 1:16.94
18 Buddy Bensmiller Blackfoot Crossing Historical Park 1:16.96
19 Chad Harden ATB Financial 1:17.22
20 Vern Nolin BKDI Architects 1:17.27
21 Layne MacGillivray Impact 2000 Inc. 1:17.39
22 Grant Preece MaXfield Inc. 1:17.72
23/24 Kirk Sutherland Calgary Archives Inc. 1:17.76
23/24 Jim Knight Universal Industries 1:17.76
25 Mike Vigen Cell Bridge Communications Corp 1:17.81
26 Brian Mayan Horizons Exchange Traded Funds 1:17.89
27 Barry Hodgson Friends of the Calgary Food Bank – AltaGas 1:18.81
28 Reg Johnstone Matco Financial Inc & MFI Group of Funds 1:19.08
29 Rae Croteau Jr. Stony Nakoda Resort & Casino 1:19.19
30 Leo Tournier Friends of the Mavericks 1:20.12
31 Jerry Bremner Gunthers Masonry Construction 1:20.22
32 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services Ltd. 1:20.46
33 Tim Haroldson Busted Ladies Lingerie 1:22.39
34 Tyler Helmig Pidherney’s From Start To Finish 1:23.31
35 Hugh Sinclair Airstream Heating & Air Conditioning 1:25.26
36 Troy Flad Strate-Line Inspection Ltd. 1:28.51

Sutherland Tops the Chucks at Ponoka

2010 Ponoka Stampede Champions Red Deer Motors Outfit L-R: Outriders Chanse Vigen, Reo King, Driver Kelly Sutherland, Outriders Chance Flad, Todd Goodley. Photo By Billy Melville

It was a classic lineup for the $50,000.00 Tommy Dorchester Sudden Death Championship final heat at the Ponoka Stampede. Four former Ponoka Stampede Champions – Kelly Sutherland, Obrey Motowylo, Grant Profit and Jerry Bremner – battled it out for the championship, and when it was all over, Kelly Sutherland – driving the Red Deer Motors outfit, and along with outriders Chance Flad, Reo King, Todd Goodley and Chanse Vigen emerged as the 2010 Ponoka Stampede Champions. It was the 7th time Kelly Sutherland has won the Ponoka Stampede tying the great Ralph Vigen for the most ever.

Coming off of barrel position number 1 in the sudden death final, Sutherland captured his record tying 7th Ponoka crown with a penalty free run of 1:16.20. Grant Profit placed second in the heat from barrel position number 2, followed by defending champion Obrey Motowylo and Jerry Bremner from barrel positions 3 and 4 respectively.

As far as day results go, Kelly Sutherland’s 1:16.20 held up as the fast run of the day followed by Chad Harden, Luke Tournier, Mark Sutherland and Kirk Sutherland. Kelly Sutherland also ended up with the best 6 day aggregate time of 7:42.15, followed by Grant Profit, Obrey Motowylo, Jerry Bremner and Mark Sutherland

The WPCA Dodge Pro Tour will now take a break for the Calgary Stampede Rangeland Derby from July 9-18, 2010. Chad Harden is the defending champion, and races will run each night at 8:00pm.

Billy Melville

2010 PONOKA STAMPEDE CHAMPIONS
Red Deer Motors
Kelly Sutherland – Driver
Chance Flad, Todd Goodley, Reo King, Chanse Vigen – Outriders
Sudden Death Championship Final Heat (By Barrel Draw)
1 Kelly Sutherland Red Deer Motors
2 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting
3 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services Ltd.
4 Jerry Bremner TrailBlazer RV Centre
DAY 6 RESULTS
Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Kelly Sutherland Red Deer Motors 1:16.20
2 Chad Harden Image Distributors 1:16.24
3 Luke Tournier Double W Ranches 1:16.36
4 Mark Sutherland Knelson Rock Products Ltd. 1:16.40
5 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 1:16.42
6 Tim Haroldson Busted Ladies Lingerie 1:16.52
7/8 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 1:16.54
7/8 Colt Cosgrave High River Autoplex & RV 1:16.54
9 Jason Glass Cinch Jeans & Shirts 1:16.86
10 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting 1:17.05
11 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc. 1:17.19
12 Darcy Flad Juice Junkeez 1:17.28
13 Lincoln Douglas Fedmet Tubulars 1:17.31
14 Rick Fraser Hellfires Suppression Services 1:17.44
15 Cody Ridsdale Triple K Oilfield Services 1:17.50
16 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services Ltd. 1:17.68
17 Layne MacGilIivray Deerfoot Inn & Casino & Service Plus Inns & Suites 1:17.70
18 Brian Mayan FL Bar Ranches 1:17.79
19 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 1:17.87
20 Mike Vigen Nelson Brothers Oilfield Services 1:17.98
21 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 1:18.03
22 Jerry Bremner TrailBlazer RV Centre 1:18.18
23 Evan Salmond Phoenix Rentals Ltd. 1:18.53
24 Sean DeBolt Uncle Ben’s RV & Auto 1:18.54
25 John Walters Goodman Roofing 1:18.79
26 Hugh Sinclair Sexsmith Used Farm Parts 1:18.83
27 Chance Bensmiller Xtreme Oilfield Technologies 1:19.54
28 Jordie Fike Dwight Green Oilfield Consulting 1:19.89
29 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 1:20.99
30 Reg Johnstone Pidherney’s From Start To Finish 1:21.39
31 Barry Hodgson Irvine Tack And Trailers 1:21.72
32 Jason Johnstone Calnash Trucking 1:21.85
33 Shane Cartier Lakeside Oilfield Services 1:23.05
34 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 1:23.06
35 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 1:26.94
36 Codey McCurrach Alberta Pressure Testing N.T
6 DAY AGGREGATE
Rank Driver Sponsor 6 Day Total
1 Kelly Sutherland Red Deer Motors 7:42.15
2 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting 7:44.19
3 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services Ltd. 7:44.31
4 Jerry Bremner TrailBlazer RV Centre 7:45.36
5 Mark Sutherland Kledo Construction/Knelson Rock/Sutherland Racing 7:45.61
6 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 7:46.28
7 Lincoln Douglas Fedmet Tubulars 7:47.03
8 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc. 7:47.19
9 Luke Tournier Double W Ranches 7:48.69
10 Mike Vigen Nelson Brothers Oilfield Services 7:49.45
11 Jason Johnstone Calnash Trucking 7:49.97
12 Jason Glass John Scott/Birchcliff Eng./Cinch Jeans 7:50.07
13 Rick Fraser Hellfires Suppression Services 7:50.19
14 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 7:50.44
15 Darcy Flad Juice Junkeez 7:51.79
16 Layne MacGilIivray Deerfoot Inn & Casino & Service Plus Inns & Suites 7:52.05
17 Jordie Fike Dwight Green Oilfield Consulting 7:52.36
18 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 7:52.72
19 Tim Haroldson Busted Ladies Lingerie 7:53.10
20 Hugh Sinclair Spec. Tech/Brydon Con./N.Cariboo Air/FirePower/Sexsmith UFP/Sinclair Racing 7:54.22
21 Reg Johnstone Pidherney’s From Start To Finish 7:54.68
22 Barry Hodgson Irvine Tack And Trailers 7:54.82
23 John Walters Goodman Roofing 7:55.52
24 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 7:56.58
25 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies/Croteau Racing 7:56.64
26 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 8:00.00
27 Colt Cosgrave High River Autoplex & RV 8:01.64
28 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 8:01.67
29 Sean DeBolt Uncle Ben’s RV & Auto 8:07.18
30 Brian Mayan FL Bar Ranches 8:07.80
31 Evan Salmond Phoenix Rentals Ltd. 8:09.89
32 Shane Cartier Lakeside Oilfield Services 8:11.60
33 Cody Ridsdale Triple K Oilfield Services 8:17.26
34/35/36 Chad Harden Image Dist./encana/ConocoPhillips/Spartan Cont. N.T
34/35/36 Chance Bensmiller Xtreme Oilfield Technologies N.T
34/35/36 Codey McCurrach Alberta Pressure Testing/CE Franklin N.T

Day 5 Results – Ponoka Stampede

Kelly Sutherland - Tops In All Categories On Night 5 In Ponoka. Photo By Carol Easton

The final four has been set for Sunday’s $50,000.00 Tommy Dorchester Sudden Death Championship final heat at the Ponoka Stampede. Kelly Sutherland, Obrey Motowylo, Grant Profit and Jerry Bremner will compete for the big money and the 2010 Ponoka Stampede Championship.

Sutherland qualified in first place overall after posting the top 5 day aggregate time of 6:25.95. Defending Ponoka champion Obrey Motowylo qualified in second place, 68 one-hundreds of a second out of first, followed by Grant Profit and Jerry Bremner. Jason Johnstone, looking to qualify for his first ever sudden death final, just missed out by 94 one-hundreds of a second and sits in fifth place overall.

For the second consecutive night, it was Kelly Sutherland who posted the fast of the night with a 1:15.31. Coming off barrel number 4 in the heat 8, Sutherland – driving the Red Deer Motors outfit – placed first on the night by just 18 one-hundreds of a second over Cliff Cunningham who ended up in second place for the day. Mark Sutherland, Jerry Bremner and Reg Johnstone filled out the top five for the night.

Live coverage of the final day of Ponoka Stampede can be heard live starting at 6:15pm on Classic Country AM1060 out of Calgary, 890AM CJDC out of Dawson Creek and 99.7 FM The Wolf out of Bonnyville.

Billy Melville

Sudden Death Championship Final Heat (By Qualification Order)
1 Kelly Sutherland Red Deer Motors
2 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services Ltd.
3 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting
4 Jerry Bremner TrailBlazer RV Centre
DAY 5 RESULTS
Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Kelly Sutherland Red Deer Motors 1:15.31
2 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 1:15.49
3 Mark Sutherland Knelson Rock Products Ltd. 1:15.86
4 Jerry Bremner TrailBlazer RV Centre 1:15.89
5 Reg Johnstone Pidherney’s From Start To Finish 1:16.25
6 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 1:16.35
7 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 1:16.42
8 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 1:16.66
9 Brian Mayan FL Bar Ranches 1:16.72
10 Barry Hodgson Irvine Tack And Trailers 1:16.80
11 Mike Vigen Nelson Brothers Oilfield Services 1:16.91
12 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 1:16.92
13 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc. 1:17.06
14 Luke Tournier Double W Ranches 1:17.12
15 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services Ltd. 1:17.19
16 Codey McCurrach CE Franklin 1:17.36
17/18 Cody Ridsdale Triple K Oilfield Services 1:17.40
17/18 Jordie Fike Dwight Green Oilfield Consulting 1:17.40
19 Jason Johnstone Calnash Trucking 1:17.40
20 Colt Cosgrave High River Autoplex & RV 1:17.41
21 Shane Cartier Lakeside Oilfield Services 1:17.47
22 Layne MacGilIivray Deerfoot Inn & Casino & Service Plus Inns & Suites 1:17.53
23 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 1:17.55
24/25 Tim Haroldson Busted Ladies Lingerie 1:18.09
24/25 Rick Fraser Hellfires Suppression Services 1:18.09
26 Lincoln Douglas Fedmet Tubulars 1:18.20
27 Jason Glass Cinch Jeans & Shirts 1:18.35
28 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting 1:18.36
29 Darcy Flad Juice Junkeez 1:18.78
30 Hugh Sinclair Fire Power Oilfield Firefighting ltd. 1:18.95
31 Chance Bensmiller Xtreme Oilfield Technologies 1:19.45
32 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 1:20.71
33 Sean DeBolt Uncle Ben’s RV & Auto 1:20.74
34 John Walters Goodman Roofing 1:25.60
35 Evan Salmond Phoenix Rentals Ltd. 1:25.60
36 Chad Harden Spartan Controls N.T
5 DAY AGGREGATE
Rank Driver Sponsor 5 Day Total
1 Kelly Sutherland Red Deer Motors 6:25.95
2 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services Ltd. 6:26.63
3 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting 6:27.14
4 Jerry Bremner TrailBlazer RV Centre 6:27.18
5 Jason Johnstone Calnash Trucking 6:28.12
6 Mark Sutherland Kledo Construction/Knelson Rock/Sutherland Racing 6:29.21
7 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies/Croteau Racing 6:29.70
8 Lincoln Douglas Fedmet Tubulars 6:29.72
9 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 6:29.86
10 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc. 6:30.00
11 Mike Vigen Nelson Brothers Oilfield Services 6:31.47
12 Luke Tournier Double W Ranches 6:32.33
13 Jordie Fike Dwight Green Oilfield Consulting 6:32.47
14 Rick Fraser Hellfires Suppression Services 6:32.75
15 Barry Hodgson Irvine Tack And Trailers 6:33.10
16 Jason Glass John Scott/Birchcliff Eng./Cinch Jeans 6:33.21
17 Reg Johnstone Pidherney’s From Start To Finish 6:33.29
18 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 6:33.52
19 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 6:33.90
20 Layne MacGilIivray Deerfoot Inn & Casino & Service Plus Inns & Suites 6:34.35
21 Darcy Flad Juice Junkeez 6:34.51
22 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 6:34.69
23 Codey McCurrach Alberta Pressure Testing/CE Franklin 6:35.28
24 Hugh Sinclair Spec. Tech/Brydon Con./N.Cariboo Air/FirePower/Sexsmith UFP/Sinclair Racing 6:35.39
25 Tim Haroldson Busted Ladies Lingerie 6:36.58
26 John Walters Goodman Roofing 6:36.73
27 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 6:40.68
28 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 6:42.13
29 Colt Cosgrave High River Autoplex & RV 6:45.10
30 Shane Cartier Lakeside Oilfield Services 6:48.55
31 Sean DeBolt Uncle Ben’s RV & Auto 6:48.64
32 Brian Mayan FL Bar Ranches 6:50.01
33 Evan Salmond Phoenix Rentals Ltd. 6:51.36
34 Cody Ridsdale Triple K Oilfield Services 6:59.76
35/36 Chad Harden Image Dist./encana/ConocoPhillips/Spartan Cont. N.T
35/36 Chance Bensmiller Xtreme Oilfield Technologies N.T

Ponoka Chucks Results

Kelly Sutherland - Best Of Night 4 In Ponoka. Photo By Paul Easton

With just one more run to qualify for Sunday’s $50,000.00 Tommy Dorchester Sudden Death Championship final heat, things were starting to tighten up on day 4 the Ponoka Stampede. Weather and track conditions were once again excellent and a near capacity crowd was treated saw six time Ponoka Stampede Champion Kelly Sutherland post the fast of the night with a 1:16.17.

Coming off barrel number 2 in the heat 9, Sutherland – driving the Red Deer Motors outfit – placed first on the night by just 4 one-hundreds of a second over Grant Profit who ended up in second place for the second consecutive night. Kirk Sutherland, hugh Sinclair and Luke Tournier filled out the top five for the night.

1999 Ponoka Stampede champion Grant Profit took over the lead in the overall aggregate standings with a 4 day combined time of 5:08.78. Defending champion Obrey Motowylo slips into second place overall, 66 one-hundreds of a second out of first, followed by Kelly Sutherland and Jason Johnstone. With just one more run to see who will be in the final four, rookie driver John Walters sits just outside the top four in fifth place overall 41 one-hundreds of a second outside the fourth and final place for Sunday’s final. Codey McCurrach, who had been in the top four every night over the first 3 days, ran into penalty problems and dropped out of contention.

The wagons will redraw for heat and barrel positions for Saturday’s run The top four wagons in the aggregate standings after Saturday’s run will compete in the $50,000.00 Tommy Dorchester Sudden Death Championship final heat where the winner will take home the 2010 Ponoka Stampede Championship.

Live coverage of the Ponoka Stampede can be heard live starting each night at 7:30pm on Classic Country AM1060 out of Calgary, 890AM CJDC out of Dawson Creek and 99.7 FM The Wolf out of Bonnyville.

~ Billy Melville

DAY 4 RESULTS
Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Kelly Sutherland Red Deer Motors 1:16.41
2 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting 1:16.45
3 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 1:16.63
4 Hugh Sinclair Brydon Construction 1:16.66
5 Luke Tournier Double W Ranches 1:16.80
6 Mark Sutherland Kledo Construction 1:16.91
7 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc. 1:16.95
8 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 1:17.00
9 Jason Glass Cinch Jeans & Shirts 1:17.04
10 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 1:17.22
11 Lincoln Douglas Fedmet Tubulars 1:17.26
12 John Walters Goodman Roofing 1:17.39
13 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 1:17.57
14 Mike Vigen Nelson Brothers Oilfield Services 1:17.58
15 Jerry Bremner TrailBlazer RV Centre 1:17.66
16 Jason Johnstone Calnash Trucking 1:17.76
17 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 1:17.81
18 Rick Fraser Hellfires Suppression Services 1:17.82
19 Chad Harden encana 1:17.84
20 Reg Johnstone Pidherney’s From Start To Finish 1:17.95
21 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 1:18.14
22 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services Ltd. 1:18.15
23 Layne MacGilIivray Deerfoot Inn & Casino & Service Plus Inns & Suites 1:18.44
24 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 1:18.67
25 Darcy Flad Juice Junkeez 1:18.85
26 Tim Haroldson Busted Ladies Lingerie 1:19.06
27 Chance Bensmiller Xtreme Oilfield Technologies 1:19.20
28 Jordie Fike Dwight Green Oilfield Consulting 1:19.26
29 Sean DeBolt Uncle Ben’s RV & Auto 1:19.33
30 Evan Salmond Phoenix Rentals Ltd. 1:19.49
31 Colt Cosgrave High River Autoplex & RV 1:20.02
32 Brian Mayan FL Bar Ranches 1:21.20
33 Barry Hodgson Irvine Tack And Trailers 1:23.16
34 Shane Cartier Lakeside Oilfield Services 1:23.99
35 Codey McCurrach Alberta Pressure Testing 1:26.45
36 Cody Ridsdale Triple K Oilfield Services 1:36.34
4 DAY AGGREGATE
Rank Driver Sponsor 4 Day Total
1 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting 5:08.78
2 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services Ltd. 5:09.44
3 Kelly Sutherland Red Deer Motors 5:10.64
4 Jason Johnstone Calnash Trucking 5:10.72
5 John Walters Goodman Roofing 5:11.13
6 Jerry Bremner TrailBlazer RV Centre 5:11.29
7 Lincoln Douglas Fedmet Tubulars 5:11.52
8 Chad Harden Image Dist./encana/ConocoPhillips/Spartan Cont. 5:12.59
9 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc. 5:12.94
10 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies/Croteau Racing 5:13.04
11 Mark Sutherland Kledo Construction/Knelson Rock/Sutherland Racing 5:13.35
12 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 5:13.44
13 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 5:13.98
14 Mike Vigen Nelson Brothers Oilfield Services 5:14.56
15 Rick Fraser Hellfires Suppression Services 5:14.66
16 Jason Glass John Scott/Birchcliff Eng./Cinch Jeans 5:14.86
17 Jordie Fike Dwight Green Oilfield Consulting 5:15.07
18 Luke Tournier Double W Ranches 5:15.21
19 Darcy Flad Juice Junkeez 5:15.73
20 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 5:15.97
21 Barry Hodgson Irvine Tack And Trailers 5:16.30
22 Hugh Sinclair Spec. Tech/Brydon Con./N.Cariboo Air/FirePower/Sexsmith UFP/Sinclair Racing 5:16.44
23 Layne MacGilIivray Deerfoot Inn & Casino & Service Plus Inns & Suites 5:16.82
24 Reg Johnstone Pidherney’s From Start To Finish 5:17.04
25 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 5:17.55
26 Codey McCurrach Alberta Pressure Testing/CE Franklin 5:17.92
27 Tim Haroldson Busted Ladies Lingerie 5:18.49
28 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 5:23.76
29 Evan Salmond Phoenix Rentals Ltd. 5:25.76
30 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 5:26.64
31 Colt Cosgrave High River Autoplex & RV 5:27.69
32 Sean DeBolt Uncle Ben’s RV & Auto 5:27.90
33 Shane Cartier Lakeside Oilfield Services 5:31.08
34 Brian Mayan FL Bar Ranches 5:33.29
35 Cody Ridsdale Triple K Oilfield Services 5:42.36
36 Chance Bensmiller Xtreme Oilfield Technologies N.T

Chucks at Medicine Hat Exhibition

2010 Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede Champions Porter & MacLean Livestock Management (L-R): Driver Jason Glass, Outriders Jason Lemieux, Todd Goodley. Photo By Carmen Stone

After three fantastic days of the best chuckwagon racing in the world, The Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede wound up on Sunday afternoon in front of a huge crowd inMedicine Hat. Jason Glass, driving the Porter & MacLean Livestock Management Outfit, and along with outriders Todd Goodley  and Jason Lemieux, emerged as the champions after posting the best 3 day aggregate of 3:05.19.

Glass won the Medicine Hat championship by just 22 one-hundreds of a second over Colt Cosgrave, followed by Buddy Bensmiller, Troy Flad and Cliff Cunningham.

As far as the day results are concerned Evan Salmond took his first career day money run after posting fast run of the week with a 1:00.84. Coming off barrel number 2 in heat 6, Salmond’s Lonestar Enterprises Outfit, won top money by 32 one-hundreds of a second over Luke Tournier who placed second for the day. Buddy Bensmiller, Colt Cosgrave and Rick Fraser  rounded the top five for the night. Reg Johnstone, if not for a one-second penalty, would have established a new track record at Medicine Hat.

The WPCA Dodge Pro Tour will now resume in Drumheller for the Richard Cosgrave Memorial Badlands Dinosaur Derby running June 18 – 20, 2010, Friday – Saturday at7:00 pm, with Sunday’s races to be run at 4:00pm. Live coverage of the Richard Cosgrave Memorial Badlands Dinosaur Derby  can be heard on Classic Country AM1060 out of Calgary, 890AM CJDC out of Dawson Creek and 99.7 FM The Wolf out of Bonnyville.

~ Billy Melville

Grande Prairie Stompede video now online at www.wpca.com

2010 MEDICINE HAT EXHIBITION & STAMPEDE CHAMPIONS
Porter & MacLean Livestock Management
Jason Glass – DRIVER
Todd Goodley, Jason Lemieux – OUTRIDERS
DAY 3 RESULTS
Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Evan Salmond Lonestar Enterprises 1:00.84
2 Luke Tournier Perlich Brothers Auction 1:01.16
3 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 1:01.17
4 Colt Cosgrave High River Autoplex & RV 1:01.21
5 Rick Fraser Medicine Hat New Holland 1:01.47
6 Reg Johnstone Weir Construction Ltd 1:01.53
7 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 1:01.57
8 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 1:01.59
9 Jason Glass Porter & MacLean Livestock Management 1:01.60
10 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd 1:01.68
11 Kelly Sutherland I.W. Kuhn Environmental/Kuhn Compost 1:01.69
12/13 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 1:01.79
12/13 Tim Haroldson Val’s Drilling 1:01.79
14 Jordie Fike Penn West Energy 1:02.23
15 Barry Hodgson Affordable RV 1:02.26
16 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 1:02.30
17 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 1:02.31
18/19 Mike Vigen Highwood Distillers Ltd. 1:02.39
18/19 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 1:02.39
20 Shane Cartier Davis GMC Truck Centre 1:02.46
21 Chad Harden Image Distributors 1:02.55
22 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc 1:02.59
23 Jerry Bremner Gunther’s Masonry Construction Ltd. 1:02.68
24 Mark Sutherland Tri-Mak Electrical Inc. 1:02.69
25 Hugh Sinclair North Cariboo Air 1:02.77
26 Darcy Flad Target Excavating 1:02.78
27 Sean DeBolt Uncle Ben’s RV and Auto 1:03.04
28 Cody Ridsdale Sign Solutions 1:03.30
29 Layne MacGilIivray Impact 2000 Inc. 1:03.74
30 Codey McCurrach Half Dime Inspections 1:03.97
31 John Walters Alberta Pressure Testing 1:04.10
32 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 1:04.29
33 Jason Johnstone Cactus Comminications 1:04.51
34 Chance Bensmiller Xtreme Oilfield Technologies 1:04.67
35 Brian Mayan Provident Energy Trust 1:06.45
36 Lincoln Douglas L & S Farms 1:06.80
3 DAY AGGREGATE
Rank Driver Sponsor 3 Day Total
1 Jason Glass Porter & MacLean Livestock Management 3:05.19
2 Colt Cosgrave High River Autoplex & RV 3:05.41
3 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 3:05.59
4 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 3:05.66
5 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 3:06.41
6 Reg Johnstone Weir Construction Ltd 3:06.74
7 Evan Salmond Lonestar Enterprises 3:06.87
8 Rick Fraser Medicine Hat New Holland 3:07.12
9 Darcy Flad Target Excavating 3:07.63
10 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 3:07.67
11 Kelly Sutherland I.W. Kuhn Environmental/Kuhn Compost 3:07.71
12 Hugh Sinclair North Cariboo Air 3:07.82
13 Mark Sutherland Tri-Mak Electrical Inc. 3:08.44
14 Chad Harden Spartan/Image Dist./Source Energy 3:08.50
15 Jerry Bremner Gunther’s Masonry Construction Ltd. 3:08.55
16 Jordie Fike Penn West Energy 3:09.47
17 Barry Hodgson Affordable RV 3:09.86
18 Mike Vigen Highwood Distillers Ltd. 3:10.38
19 Shane Cartier Davis GMC Truck Centre 3:10.62
20 Layne MacGilIivray Impact 2000 Inc. 3:10.65
21 Luke Tournier Perlich Brothers Auction 3:11.53
22 Cody Ridsdale Sign Solutions 3:11.68
23 Jason Johnstone Cactus Comminications 3:11.78
24 Tim Haroldson Val’s Drilling 3:12.25
25 Brian Mayan Provident Energy Trust 3:12.28
26 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc 3:12.53
27 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 3:12.77
28 John Walters Alberta Pressure Testing 3:12.79
29 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 3:12.83
30 Chance Bensmiller Xtreme Oilfield Technologies 3:13.23
31 Sean DeBolt Uncle Ben’s RV and Auto 3:14.62
32 Lincoln Douglas L & S Farms 3:14.98
33 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 3:17.10
34 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd 3:18.77
35 Codey McCurrach Half Dime Inspections 3:18.98
36 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 3:25.92

Dewberry Chuckwagon Racing Results

Luke Tournier – Ron May Consulting Outfit 2010 Dewberry World Chuckwagon Races Champion. Photo By Paul Easton

After the opening performance was rained-out days in Dewberry, The Dewberry World Chuckwagon Races wound up on Sunday afternoon being shortened to a 2-day event. Luke Tournier, driving the Ron May Consulting Outfit, and along with outriders Quaid Tournier and Chanse Vigen, emerged as the champions after posting the best 2 day aggregate of 2:19.32.

Tournier won the Dewberry championship by a mere 6 one-hundreds of a second over first day leader Grant Profit, followed by Obrey Motowylo’s number 1 outfit,  Kirk Sutherland’s number 1 outfit and hometown hero Buddy Bensmiller.

Luke Tournier clinched the title with his number 2 outfit after posting fast run on the final day with a 1:09.14. Coming off barrel number 1 in heat 1, Tournier’s Ron May Consulting Outfit, won top money by 19 one-hundreds of a second over local legend Buddy Bensmiller who placed second for the day. Obrey Motowylo’s number 1 outfit placed 3rd for the night, followed by Barry Hodgson’s number 2 outfit that placed 4th, while Obrey Motowylo’s number 2 outfit rounded the top five for the night.

The Dewberry World Chuckwagon Races is a WPCA sanctioned show, but no points are earned towards the world standings. Buckle sponsors for the winning chuckwagon outfit were generously donated by West-Jay Consulting Services Ltd., the Buddy Bensmiller Family, the Sharon (Bensmiller) Bates Family, Sherwood Bros Oilfield Services Ltd., and Ken & Sandra Kneen’s HHD Ltd. Thanks to the Dewberry committee and everyone who made this first year event a tremendous success.

The WPCA Dodge Pro Tour will now resume in Medicine Hat for the Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede running June 11 – 13, 2010, Friday – Saturday at 7:00 pm, with Sunday’s races to be run at 2:00pm. Live coverage of the Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede can be heard live on Classic Country AM1060 out of Calgary, 890AM CJDC out of Dawson Creek and 99.7 FM The Wolf out of Bonnyville.

~ Billy Melville

2010 DEWBERRY WORLD CHUCKWAGON RACES CHAMPIONS
RON MAY CONSULTING
LUKE TOURNIER – DRIVER
QUAID TOURNIER, CHANSE VIGEN – OUTRIDERS
FINAL DAY RESULTS
Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Luke Tournier Ron May Consulting 1:09.14
2 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 1:09.33
3 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services (Wagon #1) 1:09.80
4 Barry Hodgson Affordable RV 1:09.93
5 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services (Wagon #2) 1:09.99
6 Rae Croteau Jr. Dewberry Hotel 1:10.05
7 Kirk Sutherland EMCO (Wagon #1) 1:10.05
8/9 Chance Bensmiller A3 Consulting Ltd. 1:10.42
8/9 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting 1:10.42
10 John Walters Alberta Pressure Testing 1:10.52
11 Kurt Bensmiller Martin Farms & Legacy Building Contractors 1:10.68
12 Barry Hodgson Neighbourhood Inn 1:10.72
13 Kurt Bensmiller Heinsburg Car Wash 1:11.00
14 Layne MacGillvray Impact 2000 Inc. (Wagon #1) 1:11.15
15 Rae Croteau Jr. Friends of Croteau Racing 1:11.35
16 Cody Ridsdale D & D Electric 1:11.42
17 Tim Haroldson Don’s Speed Parts 1:11.58
18 Kirk Sutherland EMCO (Wagon #2) 1:11.82
19 Chance Bensmiller Northern Veterinary Services 1:11.85
20 Evan Salmond Figure 8 Transport 1:11.86
21 Doug Irvine Wakulchyk Bros 1:11.99
22 Jerry Bremner Riverton Resources 1:12.09
23 Luke Tournier Martin Farms Trucking 1:12.35
24 Shane Cartier Cartiers Neck Yoke Bunch 1:12.54
25 Rick Fraser Kendal Pipeline 1:12.93
26 Evan Salmond Debolt Contracting 1:13.46
27 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s 1:13.47
28 David Bensmiller Overdrive Heavy Duty Services 1:14.08
29 Darcy Flad The Good Guys 1:15.61
30 Layne MacGillvray Impact 2000 Inc. Wagon #2) 1:15.70
2 DAY AGGREGATE
Rank Driver Sponsor 2 Day Total
1 Luke Tournier Ron May Consulting 2:19.32
2 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting 2:19.38
3 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services (Wagon #1) 2:19.43
4 Kirk Sutherland EMCO (Wagon #1) 2:20.19
5 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 2:20.46
6 Kurt Bensmiller Martin Farms & Legacy Building Contractors 2:20.52
7 Kurt Bensmiller Heinsburg Car Wash 2:21.37
8 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services (Wagon #2) 2:21.80
9 Kirk Sutherland EMCO (Wagon #2) 2:21.93
10 Rae Croteau Jr. Dewberry Hotel 2:22.15
11 Layne MacGillvray Impact 2000 Inc. Wagon #1) 2:22.23
12 Rae Croteau Jr. Friends of Croteau Racing 2:22.67
13 Jerry Bremner Riverton Resources 2:22.72
14 Tim Haroldson Don’s Speed Parts 2:22.73
15 Rick Fraser Kendal Pipeline 2:22.76
16 Doug Irvine Wakulchyk Bros 2:22.94
17 John Walters Alberta Pressure Testing 2:23.57
18 Luke Tournier Martin Farms Trucking 2:23.94
19 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s 2:24.43
20 Cody Ridsdale D & D Electric 2:24.53
21 Barry Hodgson Neighbourhood Inn 2:24.70
22 Chance Bensmiller A3 Consulting Ltd. 2:25.34
23 Chance Bensmiller Northern Veterinary Services 2:25.82
24 Barry Hodgson Affordable RV 2:26.61
25 David Bensmiller Overdrive Heavy Duty Services 2:26.67
26 Evan Salmond Debolt Contracting 2:27.02
27 Evan Salmond Figure 8 Transport 2:27.63
28 Layne MacGillvray Impact 2000 Inc. Wagon #2) 2:28.03
29 Shane Cartier Cartiers Neck Yoke Bunch 2:28.30
30 Darcy Flad The Good Guys N.T

Victory Cheque

2010 Grande Prairie Stompede Champions – TOMCO Group of Companies Outfit (L-R): , Outrider Kris Flanagan, Driver Rae Croteau Jr., Outrider Ryan MacNeill. Photo By Billy Melville

It was a cold rainy night in Grande Prairie but it didn’t damper the spirit of Rae Croteau Jr. who captured the 2010 Grande Prairie Stompede Championship on Sunday night. Croteau Jr., driving the TOMCO Group of Companies outfit, and along with outriders Kris Flanagan and Ryan MacNeill, captured the 2010 Grande Prairie Stompede Championship and the $15,000.00 bonus for the first time in his career. It was the first career WPCA Dodge Pro Tour show championship for outrider Ryan MacNeill.

Coming off barrel position number 3 in the sudden death championship final heat number 9, Croteau Jr. won the 2010 Grande Prairie Stompede with a penalty free run of 1:21.40, and won the heat by a whopping 5.12 seconds over runner-up Reg Johnstone who came off barrel position number 4 and was assessed a 5 second penalty for knocking a barrel. Cliff Cunningham in his first ever sudden death final placed third from barrel position number 1 after knocking over both barrels, while Kirk Sutherland, who came off the number 2 barrel, suffered equipment problems and was unable to complete the race.

As far as the day results are concerned, 3-time Grande Prairie Champion Jerry Bremner posted the top time of the night with a 1:19.46, followed closely by Buddy Bensmiller, with Kurt Bensmiller, Troy Flad and Colt Cosgrave rounding out the top 5 for the night.

The next stop on the WPCA Dodge Pro Tour will be the Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede in Medicine Hat, Alberta starting on Friday June 11, 2010 at 7:00pm. Reg Johnstone is the defending Medicine Hat Champion. Live radio coverage for the Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede will air on Chuckwagon Radio beginning at 6:45.

~ submitted by Billy Melville

2010 GRANDE PRAIRIE STOMPEDE CHAMPIONS
TOMCO GROUP OF COMPANIES
RAE CROTEAU JR. – DRIVER
KRIS FLANAGAN, RYAN MacNEILL – OUTRIDERS
Sudden Death Championship Final Heat (By Barrel Draw)
1 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service
2 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation
3 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies
4 Reg Johnstone Happy Trails RV
Ralph Vigen Memorial Award Winner (Top Aggregate Time On First 4 Nights):
Rae Croteau Jr. – TOMCO Group of Companies: 5:08.59.
DAY 5 RESULTS
Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Jerry Bremner Bexson Transport Inc. 1:19.46
2 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 1:19.54
3 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 1:20.49
4 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 1:20.97
5 Colt Cosgrave Lakeside Oilfield Services 1:21.02
6 Barry Hodgson GD Cornish Trucking Ltd. 1:21.36
7 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 1:21.40
8 Lincoln Douglas Savage Oilfield Rentals 1:21.42
9 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc 1:21.46
10 Kelly Sutherland Knelson Rock Products Ltd. 1:21.61
11 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 1:21.72
12 Mark Sutherland Pipestone Carriers Inc. 1:21.77
13 Evan Salmond Debolt Contracting 1:21.88
14 Chance Bensmiller Pomeroy Inn & Suites 1:21.91
15 Jason Glass Birchcliff Energy Ltd. 1:21.98
16 Hugh Sinclair Friends of Sinclair Racing 1:21.99
17 Luke Tournier Keddies Tack & Western Wear 1:22.07
18 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd 1:22.08
19 Jordie Fike Penn West Energy 1:22.10
20 Dave Bensmiller* Muddy Creek Rentals 1:22.16
21 Chad Harden Image Distributing 1:22.36
22 Tim Haroldson All Peace Petroleum 1:22.54
23 John Walters Drifters Casing 1:22.64
24 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 1:23.04
25/26 Mike Vigen Sundown Oilfield 1:23.12
25/26 Darcy Flad Grande Prairie Airport 1:23.12
27 Shane Cartier Grande Equipment Ltd. 1:23.19
28 Cody Ridsdale Mad Firewood 1:23.20
29 Codey McCurrach CE Franklin 1:24.29
30 Brian Mayan H & M Meats 1:24.45
31 Sean DeBolt Catwalk Compression 1:25.33
32 Reg Johnstone Happy Trails RV 1:26.52
33 Layne MacGilIivray Impact 2000 Inc. 1:30.65
34 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 1:31.57
35/36 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation N.T
35/36 Rick Fraser Horizon Hauling N.T
*Chance Bensmiller Drove for Dave Bensmiller
5 DAY AGGREGATE
Rank Driver Sponsor Total
1 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 6:29.99
2 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 6:31.59
3 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 6:32.45
4 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc 6:34.69
5 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 6:35.36
6 Tim Haroldson All Peace Petroleum 6:35.47
7 Luke Tournier Keddies Tack & Western Wear 6:35.57
8 Mark Sutherland Pipestone Carriers/encana/River of Death & Discovery Dinosaur 6:35.86
9 Darcy Flad Grande Prairie Airport 6:35.92
10 Jason Glass Birchcliff Energy Ltd. 6:36.96
11 Chad Harden encana/Spartan Cont./Source Eng./Image Dist. 6:37.21
12 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 6:37.24
13 Evan Salmond Debolt Contracting 6:37.74
14 Kelly Sutherland Knelson Rock Products Ltd. 6:38.03
15 Reg Johnstone Happy Trails RV 6:38.42
16 Barry Hodgson GD Cornish Trucking Ltd. 6:39.30
17 Dave Bensmiller Muddy Creek Rentals 6:39.51
18 Colt Cosgrave Lakeside Oilfield Services 6:39.91
19 Jerry Bremner Bexson Transport Inc. 6:40.12
20 Cody Ridsdale Mad Firewood 6:40.54
21 Codey McCurrach Pride H2S Safety/Alberta Pressure Test./CE Franklin 6:42.03
22 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 6:42.50
23 Sean DeBolt Catwalk Compression 6:42.87
24 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd 6:43.40
25 Hugh Sinclair Sinclair Racing/Sexsmith Used Parts/Specialized Tech. 6:43.71
26 Chance Bensmiller Pomeroy Inn & Suites 6:44.27
27 Brian Mayan H & M Meats 6:45.40
28 Layne MacGilIivray Impact 2000 Inc. 6:45.54
29 Jordie Fike Penn West Energy 6:48.63
30 John Walters Drifters Casing 6:49.38
31 Mike Vigen Sundown Oilfield/Nordic Pressure Services 6:51.75
32 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 7:07.14
33/34/35/36 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation N.T
33/34/35/36 Rick Fraser Horizon Hauling N.T
33/34/35/36 Lincoln Douglas Savage Oilfield Rentals N.T
33/34/35/36 Shane Cartier Grande Equipment Ltd. N.T

Chucks in Grande Prairie

On a cloudy night in Grande Prairie, Alberta, Day 3 of the WPCA Dodge Pro Tour was run on Friday night at the Grande Prairie Stompede and saw defending Grande Prairie Champion Jason Glass take the top time of the night. 

Rae Croteau Jr. leads heading into Saturday's races at Grande Prairie Stompede.

Coming off barrel number 3 in heat number 9, Glass, driving the Birchcliff Energy outfit posted a time of 1:16.15 and placed first overall for the day by 35 one-hundreds of a second over Cliff Cunningham who placed 2nd overall for the night. Kelly Sutherland, Obrey Motowylo and Buddy Bensmiller rounded out the top 5 for the night. Kurt Bensmiller drove for his brother Dave Bensmiller and Layne MacGillivray drove for Jerry Bremner.

With one more night to qualify for Sunday’s sudden death championship final heat and despite a 1 second penalty on day 3, Rae Croteau Jr. continues to lead the overall aggregate standings with a 3 day total time of 3:51.57. Cliff Cunningham is in second place overall, 1.12 seconds behind Croteau Jr. with Troy Dorchester and Kirk Sutherland filling out the top four after 2 nights. Darcy Flad, who had been sitting in second place suffered a 1 second penalty and dropped to 5th place overall just 20 one-hundreds of a second out of fourth place.

There will be $60,000.00 added to the final day at the Grande Prairie Stompede. The top wagon in the aggregate after Saturday’s run will receive the Ralph Vigen Memorial Award. The top 4 drivers in the aggregate after Saturday night will go into the sudden death championship final heat where the winner will take home the 2010 Grande Prairie Stompede Championship.

~ Billy Melville

DAY 3 RESULTS

Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Jason Glass Birchcliff Energy Ltd. 1:16.15
2 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 1:16.50
3 Kelly Sutherland Knelson Rock Products Ltd. 1:17.13
4 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 1:17.26
5 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 1:17.59
6 Lincoln Douglas Savage Oilfield Rentals 1:17.64
7 Luke Tournier Keddies Tack & Western Wear 1:17.66
8/9 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 1:17.79
8/9 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc 1:17.79
10 Jerry Bremner** Bexson Transport Inc. 1:17.80
11 Hugh Sinclair Friends of Sinclair Racing 1:17.86
12 Codey McCurrach Alberta Pressure Testing 1:18.10
13 Jordie Fike Penn West Energy 1:18.15
14/15/16 Sean DeBolt Catwalk Compression 1:18.16
14/15/16 Colt Cosgrave Lakeside Oilfield Services 1:18.16
14/15/16 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 1:18.16
17 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 1:18.30
18 Tim Haroldson All Peace Petroleum 1:18.60
19 Mike Vigen Nordic Pressure Services 1:18.62
20 Layne MacGilIivray Impact 2000 Inc. 1:18.64
21 Evan Salmond Debolt Contracting 1:18.67
22 Barry Hodgson GD Cornish Trucking Ltd. 1:18.72
23 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 1:18.77
24 Brian Mayan H & M Meats 1:18.79
25 Mark Sutherland Pipestone Carriers Inc. 1:18.82
26 Reg Johnstone Happy Trails RV 1:19.02
27 Chance Bensmiller Pomeroy Inn & Suites 1:19.16
28 Dave Bensmiller* Muddy Creek Rentals 1:19.26
29 Rick Fraser Horizon Hauling 1:19.31
30 Darcy Flad Grande Prairie Airport 1:19.53
31 Cody Ridsdale Mad Firewood 1:20.04
32 Chad Harden Spartan Controls 1:20.46
33 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd 1:20.47
34 John Walters Drifters Casing 1:21.28
35 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 1:28.82
36 Shane Cartier Grande Equipment Ltd. N.T
*Kurt Bensmiller Drove for Dave Bensmiller
**Layne MacGillivray drove for Jerry Bremner

3 DAY AGGREGATE

Rank Driver Sponsor 3 Day Total
1 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 3:51.57
2 Cliff Cunningham Basnett Truck Service 3:52.69
3 Troy Dorchester Lafarge Canada Inc 3:53.94
4 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 3:54.23
5 Darcy Flad Grande Prairie Airport 3:54.43
6 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 3:55.12
7 Mark Sutherland Pipestone Carriers/encana/River of Death & Discovery Dinosaur 3:55.12
8 Tim Haroldson All Peace Petroleum 3:55.29
9 Reg Johnstone Happy Trails RV 3:55.33
10 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 3:55.80
11 Luke Tournier Keddies Tack & Western Wear 3:56.48
12 Mike Vigen Sundown Oilfield/Nordic Pressure Services 3:56.62
13 Jordie Fike Penn West Energy 3:56.66
14 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 3:56.68
15 Chad Harden encana/Spartan Cont./Source Eng./Image Dist. 3:56.97
16 Layne MacGilIivray Impact 2000 Inc. 3:57.21
17 Evan Salmond Debolt Contracting 3:57.61
18 Cody Ridsdale Mad Firewood 3:58.83
19 Sean DeBolt Catwalk Compression 3:58.86
20 Dave Bensmiller Muddy Creek Rentals 3:58.87
21 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 3:58.94
22 Codey McCurrach Pride H2S Safety/Alberta Pressure Test./CE Franklin 3:59.00
23 Colt Cosgrave Lakeside Oilfield Services 3:59.03
24 Jason Glass Birchcliff Energy Ltd. 3:59.07
25 Kelly Sutherland Knelson Rock Products Ltd. 3:59.24
26 Barry Hodgson GD Cornish Trucking Ltd. 4:01.28
27 Brian Mayan H & M Meats 4:01.51
28 Jerry Bremner Bexson Transport Inc. 4:03.19
29 Hugh Sinclair Sinclair Racing/Sexsmith Used Parts/Specialized Tech. 4:03.48
30 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd 4:04.01
31 Chance Bensmiller Pomeroy Inn & Suites 4:04.80
32 Rick Fraser Horizon Hauling 4:05.10
33 John Walters Drifters Casing 4:07.06
34 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 4:25.44
35/36 Shane Cartier Grande Equipment Ltd. N.T
35/36 Lincoln Douglas Savage Oilfield Rentals N.T
**Layne MacGillivray drove for Jerry Bremner



Bright & sunny with canvas sales up

The 3rd canvas auction of the year – the WPCA Dodge Pro Tour’s chuckwagon canvas auction took place on Tuesday, April 6, 2010 at the Deerfoot Inn & Casino in Calgary, with satellite locations in Medicine Hat, Rocky Mountain House, Grande Prairie, Drumheller and Bonnyville. Shows up for sale included the Grande Prairie Stompede, Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede, North American Chuckwagon Championship, Bonnyville Chuckwagon Championship, Badlands Dinosaur Derby, WPCA Dodge Pro Tour Championship, Battle of the North and finally the Battle of the Rockies.

All but one show was up over 2009 totals. The overall total came in at $1,276,250.00 – up $93,000.00 over 2009 totals. The top selling show of 2010 for the 2nd consecutive year was the Bonnyville Chuckwagon Championship. It totaled a very impressive $202,000.00 up $10,500.00 over its 2009 total of $191,500.00. The average bid came in at $5,611.11 with the median bid at $5,125.00. High bid of $19,500.00 went to local hero Rae Croteau Jr.

The 2nd highest total of the 2010 satellite auction was the Grande Prairie Stompede.  It totaled $194,500, up $18,500.00 from $176,000.00 in 2009. The average bid came in at $5,402.78 with the median bid at $5,000.00. High bid of $10,000.00 went to Hugh Sinclair, Kelly Sutherland and Jason Glass.

The 3rd highest total of the 2009 satellite auction was the WPCA Dodge Pro Tour Championship in Strathmore. It totaled $185,250.00, up $13,750.00 from $171,500.00 in 2009. The average bid came in at $5,145.83 with the median bid at $4,875.00. High bid of $9,500 went to Kelly Sutherland.

4th highest total was the North American Chuckwagon Championship in High River.  Although it totaled $155,000.00, it was the only show of the 8 auctioned off to be down in total from 2009.High River’s auction was down $2,500.00 from $157,500.00 in 2009. The average bid came in at $4,305.56 with the median bid coming in at $4,500.00. High bid of $8,000.00 went to Rick Fraser.

The 5th highest total was a new show – the Battle of the Rockies in Rocky Mountain House which replaced the Red Deer Chuckwagon Champiuonship.  The change of venue was a positive as the sale totaled $152,750.00, up $28,750.00 over Red Deer’s 2009 total of $124,000.00. The average bid came in at $4,243.06 with the median bid at $3,875.00. High bid of $9,500.00 went to Jerry Bremner.

6th highest total was the Battle of the North in Dawson Creek.  It totaled $148,500.00, up $11,750.00 from $136,750.00 in 2009. The average bid came in at $4,125.00 with the median bid at $4,000.00. High bid of $8,000.00 went to Chad Harden.

7th highest total went to the Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede.  It totaled $120,250.00, up $2,500.00 from $117,750.00 in 2009. The average bid came in at $3,340.28 with the median bid equaling the 2009 median bid at an even $3,000.00. High bid of $8,000.00 went to Troy Dorchester.

Finally, the Badlands Dinosaur Derby totaled $118,000.00, up $9,750.00 from $108,250.00 in 2009. The average bid came in at $3,277.78 with the median bid at $3,000.00. High bid of $6,250.00 went to Rae Croteau Jr.

The final auction of the year will be for the Ponoka Stampede which will take place on Friday, May 8, 2009 at the new Stagecoach Saloon on on the Ponoka Stampede Grounds. Last years Ponoka Stampede auction brought in a total of $304,500.00.

~ Courtesy of the World Pro Chuckwagon Association